Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th September 2010, 18:05
Overcrook Overcrook is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Apache2+Subdomain/Aliasdomain Problem

Hi,
I have a problem with my server.
If I try to open a domain that shouldn't exist, I get the default page of apache2 instead of an error message.

For example:

my domain: example.com

Now if I try to open the domain " asdasd.example.com " I get the default " It works " page. And I really don't know why.
I think it's due to an incorrect setting in ISPconfig, but I don't know what I've misconfigured.

Another huge problem is that if I ping the domain "qwe.example.com", or "yxc.example.com" I get a ping respond. Although under Site -> Websites this Domain doesn’t exist.

I don't know if this is a security problem, but I really want to fix this issue. Asap.

Thanks for the help.

Last edited by Overcrook; 18th September 2010 at 19:53.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th September 2010, 20:12
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,781
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,610 Times in 4,421 Posts
Default

Quote:
If I try to open a domain that shouldn't exist, I get the default page of apache2 instead of an error message.
Thats the normal behavoiur of the apache webserver. Replace the default apache page with a page that shows the error message that you want to be displayed for non existing domains.

Quote:
Another huge problem is that if I ping the domain "qwe.example.com", or "yxc.example.com" I get a ping respond. Although under Site -> Websites this Domain doesn’t exist.
Thast not directly related to the first issue as it has nothing to do with websites. The problem for that is that you have wrong DNS records. Do not create any wildcard dns records for your domain if you do not want that all subdomains of a given domain will show up as existing domains. Instead of a wildcard dns record, create only the A-Records for subdomains that you really use in the dns zones of your domains.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Overcrook (18th September 2010)
  #3  
Old 18th September 2010, 20:12
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
Default

Quote:
I have a problem with my server.
If I try to open a domain that shouldn't exist, I get the default page of apache2 instead of an error message.

For example:

my domain: example.com

Now if I try to open the domain " asdasd.example.com " I get the default " It works " page. And I really don't know why.
I think it's due to an incorrect setting in ISPconfig, but I don't know what I've misconfigured.
This is because of the DNS lookup process I believe. The name servers you have registered YOUR name server with know that example.com records are held on your server, but you server doesn't have records for asdas.example.com so it dumps you on the 'It Works' page. The same would happen if you registered another domain and showed the ns records pointing to your server - it would have no knowledge of that domain and dump you there again.

Last edited by Toucan; 18th September 2010 at 20:17. Reason: Till gave a better answer
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Toucan For This Useful Post:
Overcrook (18th September 2010)
  #4  
Old 18th September 2010, 21:38
Overcrook Overcrook is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

Thank you guys.

Now I've replaced the default page.

Okay, I understand. So the problem lies in the DNS settings.
Unfortunately these are managed by the provider where I've registered the URL. Also they don't allow two Nameserver on the same IP.

However thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BIG Problem Postfix issue admins Installation/Configuration 11 13th November 2009 11:05
TLS Problem admins Installation/Configuration 1 19th September 2009 11:55
ERROR- Connection dropped by imap-server Al1937 Installation/Configuration 10 4th September 2009 22:15
Problem with Apache2: Logging To A MySQL Database With mod_log_sql (Debian Etch) bulgin HOWTO-Related Questions 11 7th May 2009 18:40
Apache2 name start problem sefs Installation/Configuration 1 22nd March 2009 19:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.