Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Desktop Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th February 2009, 21:44
kayos kayos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation slackware 12.0 won't load after kernal updates

recently installed slackware 12.0, and was goin tru the updates installing them in 3s then restarting( cuz i ran into a problem b4, after i did alot of updating the gui mode wud jus flash and not start, did this jus to find the pob), i reached 3 updates called kernel: huge, generic and there was another( cant recall) and after restarting this time all that happens is:

Loading Linux............................................. ...........................
.........................
_


i know that this is a usual thing, but i'm assuming that its not loading at all becuz of the amount of time taken, i restarted again.. and well same thing occured and as of now i left it on this screen.

i'm tryin to not be a noob at this thing but this is where we all start

Last edited by kayos; 25th February 2009 at 21:50. Reason: updating a cry for help
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th February 2009, 18:13
kayos kayos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well i guess if u dont succeed, run it over :P
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th March 2009, 03:21
kayos kayos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

yea... it works fine now

car charger??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High Availability (Load Balancing) behind a firewall geek.de.nz Server Operation 7 4th January 2011 13:58
Transaction error Perfect FC6 setup ACDII HOWTO-Related Questions 1 6th July 2007 14:56
updating with yum igongora Technical 2 21st May 2007 03:11
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 13:29
Can you load balance all ISPConfig Services, including Apache? Jcorrea920 General 6 9th June 2006 23:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.