Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th March 2006, 06:09
Chaoticmass Chaoticmass is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Quota on JFS raid1 problem- cant find filesystem

I'm posting this as a last resort. I've searched for and found people with similar problems but thier solutions did not work for me. I'm wondering if quota is not working due to the fact that I'm trying it on a software raid1 device or because the filesystem is JFS or a combination of other factors.

Operating system is Debian Sarge. Kernel 2.4.27-2-k7

Here's /etc/fstab:

Code:
[root@Dauntless] /etc #cat fstab
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
/dev/hda1       /               ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro 0       1
/dev/md0        /var            jfs     defaults,usrquota        0       2
/dev/hda5       none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/hdb        /media/cdrom0   iso9660 ro,user,noauto  0       0
/dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto  0       0
[root@Dauntless] /etc #
/etc/mtab

Code:
[root@Dauntless] /etc #cat mtab
/dev/hda1 / ext3 rw,errors=remount-ro 0 0
proc /proc proc rw 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,gid=5,mode=620 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs rw 0 0
/dev/md0 /var jfs rw,usrquota 0 0
usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs rw 0 0
And here is /etc/modules

Code:
[root@Dauntless] /etc #cat modules
ide-cd
ide-detect
ide-disk
psmouse
quota_v2
Trying to get user quotas setup on /dev/md0, which is mounted to /var. I've touched a aquota.user file and chmodded it 600. I've remounted, rebooted, etc..

Still when I try to run quotacheck it always gives me errors, saying it cant find any filesystems mounted with quota option.

Code:
[root@Dauntless] /var #quotacheck -vaum
quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
What am I missing? I had quota running fine on this machine when I only had one HD. Now I've gone to a software raid configuration (webroot needed bigger hard drives and some mirrored raid redundancy) with JFS (wanted to try it out, seems to be the best all-around FS with journaling and low CPU usage) and after reinstalling debian fresh I cant get quota to work.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th March 2006, 13:07
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

I'm not quite sure if quota works with JFS.
Anyway, you must remount the /var partition before you try to enable quota:

Code:
mount -o remount /var
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th March 2006, 23:03
Chaoticmass Chaoticmass is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I've remounted it and even tried rebooting with no effect.

Searching to see if quota supports JFS or not and not finding any answers.



Might just switch to ext3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Edit /etc/fstab For Quota with Raid1? rdells General 1 18th March 2006 10:09
view webalizer stats kuyaedz General 22 12th March 2006 14:45
Syntax error in Quota? st2xo Installation/Configuration 2 13th February 2006 11:30
suse 9.3 install: E: Couldn't find package ncftp aallen Installation/Configuration 4 26th January 2006 20:02
webmail klient quota problem? jernis Installation/Configuration 9 30th November 2005 22:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.