Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 9th March 2009, 14:28
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,388 Times in 4,233 Posts
Default

1) Is this a vserver?
2) Post the content of /etc/fstab
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 9th March 2009, 15:54
bcaza bcaza is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not A Vserver

root@webserver:/home/administrator# more /etc/fstab
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/sda1
UUID=e3df128a-5c4e-4569-a258-47b6f311f452 / ext3 relatime,errors=remount-ro 0 1
# /dev/sda5
UUID=4db73368-eef2-42d2-b436-7c3991b850d0 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0
root@webserver:/home/administrator#
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 9th March 2009, 15:57
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,388 Times in 4,233 Posts
Default

You have not enabled quota in /etc/fstab as the howto describes it. Thats why you get the error. Please take a look at the howto and add the ",usrquota,grpquota" part in the line for the / filesystem.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
bcaza (9th March 2009)
  #14  
Old 9th March 2009, 16:44
bcaza bcaza is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well, the quotacheck works now after fixing those changes, but I get a new message:

quotacheck: your kernel probably supports journalized quota but you are not using it. Consider switching to journalized quota to avoid running quotacheck after an unclean shutdown.

Is this normal? Is there something else I should be changing?

As always, THANKS!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 9th March 2009, 17:08
bcaza bcaza is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Also, it did scan /dev/sda1 [/] and came back done
Checked 3732 directories and 30936 files.

When I do the quotaon -avug, it reports device or resource busy for quota.group and quota.user
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 9th March 2009, 21:07
bcaza bcaza is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks to all who have helped! I now have the server setup and ISPConfig installed and running.....

If anyone has an answer about that quota question, it would be appreciated.

Again, Thanks to all!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10th March 2009, 10:39
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,388 Times in 4,233 Posts
 
Default

The quota is ok, dont worry about it.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPconfig IMAP slower than naked install DHDSP General 7 5th June 2008 13:02
New ISPConfig Install nubtool Installation/Configuration 15 18th May 2008 16:46
unable to install ISPConfig aberrio Installation/Configuration 4 2nd September 2007 14:57
ISPConfig install continues to fail jervolpe Installation/Configuration 3 6th July 2007 12:17
ISPConfig install error clabrown Installation/Configuration 6 4th January 2007 16:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.