Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd February 2009, 12:09
paxpacis paxpacis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 31
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default The username is already in use & quota messages after upgrade.

Hello,

Upgraded from 2.2.21 to 2.2.29 and got some issues.

1. I have in one domain a user called webxx_admin when I open this user I get the user screen, when I click the advanced settings for this user I get the error screen:

The following error occurred:
The username is already in use.
Next >>

The Next >> link brings me to ISP Server Status screen.

2. I got a lot of quota messages after 2 days running the new version? And they differs from the size in ispconfig, already checked the sudo_enabled setting, and it is still on..

Please help..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd February 2009, 20:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paxpacis View Post
Hello,

Upgraded from 2.2.21 to 2.2.29 and got some issues.

1. I have in one domain a user called webxx_admin when I open this user I get the user screen, when I click the advanced settings for this user I get the error screen:

The following error occurred:
The username is already in use.
Next >>

The Next >> link brings me to ISP Server Status screen.
Not sure if it helps, but you could delete the user and then restore it from the recycle bin after a few minutes.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th February 2009, 11:13
paxpacis paxpacis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 31
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation

Hi Falko,

I tried do delete and undelete the user, same error..

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Not sure if it helps, but you could delete the user and then restore it from the recycle bin after a few minutes.
p.s. any thought about the quota problem? I now have 2 sites an gave them 1000mb space and still get the quota errors. they can not receive mail this is very important as you can imagine..

example data:

ispconfig statistic
Storage space: 1000 MB
used: 64.52M

quota mail:

Group: web63
Used Storage Space: 151.20 MB
Allocated Storage Space: 150.00 MB

du . -kh in /var/www/web63 -> 64M
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th February 2009, 11:54
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Please set the quota for the mail user AND the website to a higher value.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th February 2009, 12:03
paxpacis paxpacis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 31
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Till,

Thank you for the quick reply. the user quota is -1.

I searched the forum some more and found somebody that had a simulair problem and he found some files in the tmp created by clamav.
I also found some files there for these 2 websites and deleted them. And now the Quota Message is gone.. So this problem is solved for now.. But I have to check why the clamav files are there in the first place..

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Please set the quota for the mail user AND the website to a higher value.
p.s. the other problem with the admin user is still there..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th March 2009, 20:25
paxpacis paxpacis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 31
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Hello,

I found the quota problem. I have a partition mounted and backupped websites to it.. because the mount is /mnt and the quota's are set to / the backup was counted too.
I unmount the volume and mount it before the backup starts..

The other problem is still there. And comes sometimes when editing users from random sites. If I change something the error comes about the user already exists but the change is saved..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong quota messages Bruce General 10 15th September 2010 16:44
How do you configure SquirrelMail with ISPConfig 3 adobe Installation/Configuration 8 9th January 2009 12:22
chgrp error new user DKA General 15 28th July 2008 18:45
till. You exceeded your private messages quota edge Smalltalk 1 5th July 2007 11:53
High Load (>4.00), Clamscan / SpamAssassin DOCK42 General 8 30th May 2007 18:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.