Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th March 2006, 05:55
rdells rdells is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default How Edit /etc/fstab For Quota with Raid1?

Hi,
How would the /etc/fstab be edited For Quota with Raid1?
Ie: from Perfect Setup - Fedora Core 4..

First line of /etc/fstab looks like this (where I'd like quota to be set on):

/dev/md1 / ext3 defaults 11

Been awhile, I forget the error message I got on the next step after editing this file. After the error message, I gave up on trying to set the quota...

Thanks for any input!
Robert
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th March 2006, 10:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

The line must look like this:

Code:
/dev/md1 / ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 11
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hiding "users" the clients should not edit themselves jokuleo Installation/Configuration 1 15th March 2006 17:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.