Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd May 2009, 23:35
reason8 reason8 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 141
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Second Website is loading under first websites domain from the internet

Hello and good day. I am running ISPConfig 3 on OpenSuse 11.1
When I have 2 sites configured but when I load the first site using the domain name from the internet, the second site is loaded. I do not know why it is doing this. Can someone please explain and detail what I need to do?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th May 2009, 08:04
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,421
Thanks: 812
Thanked 5,205 Times in 4,081 Posts
Default

Did you add the second domain as subdomain or aliasdomain?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th May 2009, 08:05
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 261
Thanked 147 Times in 128 Posts
Default

Make sure that you set the site IP to the IP and not to the *

In ISPconfig 3 goto domains > website-in-question > IP-Address (and set it to the actual IP address)
Do this for all the domains that you are hosting.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th May 2009, 08:21
reason8 reason8 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 141
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Did you add the second domain as subdomain or aliasdomain?
No, I did not add these initially. Should I?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th May 2009, 08:28
reason8 reason8 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 141
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edge View Post
Make sure that you set the site IP to the IP and not to the *

In ISPconfig 3 goto domains > website-in-question > IP-Address (and set it to the actual IP address)
Do this for all the domains that you are hosting.
Only the * is available in the drop down box. Is there somewhere else I need to configure the setting first before the box is populated?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th May 2009, 09:07
reason8 reason8 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 141
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

*Update*
That worked. I had to add the server IP in the server IP config.

Thanks! I was just about to install Debian Lenny when I got this email
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CentoS doesn't send the emails vaio1 Installation/Configuration 18 5th November 2008 17:51
SSL related problems senzapaura Installation/Configuration 45 25th March 2006 14:15
website access while domain is not activ mystix General 10 28th January 2006 13:32
Problem with postfix install ctroyp HOWTO-Related Questions 34 4th January 2006 14:10
postfix config jmroth Installation/Configuration 6 18th September 2005 15:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.