Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th February 2009, 00:13
bomahdi19 bomahdi19 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default radius server + ipcop advproxy

hello brothers .
i have installed ipcop maybe for 2 years ago . and from that time to now , i'm always try to bind or connect ipcop server with radius server , i used multiple system for that .i used debian , ubuntu,fedora , ..
and i used multiple gui for freeradius server dialupadmin , daloradius,phpradmin ,..
but all my attempts was failed . because i don't know what is the problem . ican't bind or connect radius server with ipcop .
i know that there is something trivial , but i don't know what it is ?
i know that i'm very closed from the solution. but there is small missing ring between me and this problem.
i visited huge pages of internet to solute this problem , but i don't find the solution.
so please can any body help me . i want some body explain how i input setting in ipcop with advproxy and input setting in radius server so can bind them together .

last thing , does any addons for ipcop can shapping traffic for user by username and password.
or that impossible, only with radius server?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th February 2009, 10:02
bomahdi19 bomahdi19 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

ok , i will summarize my problem in one question.

how can i connect advproxy in ipcop router with server radius .

hear is the image for entering setting for server radius in advproxy

does my setting true?

and i use phpradmin for radius server .
i entered setting in phpradmin as this image .


but when i check connecting between ipcop and phpradmin i get this message .

so i don't understand what is the problem . is any mestake in my configurations in advproxy or in phpradmin
or is there some programs or medule i need to install it before what i doing now ?

thank you all ,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Users And Domains With Postfix, Courier, MySQL And SquirrelMail -Ubuntu 8.04 c4rdinal HOWTO-Related Questions 112 23rd August 2011 10:49
Configure the SSH Gateway + Wiki-D mchuahan Server Operation 3 1st April 2008 10:10
cacti problem - graphs have huge gaps Chip Installation/Configuration 7 7th February 2008 23:24
Problem with keeping Apache alive bobeq Server Operation 3 29th November 2007 16:11
Mail not working Roadracer Installation/Configuration 16 30th December 2005 23:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.