Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 25th November 2010, 11:49
vk1003 vk1003 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default :8080

also another issue i faced is that the :8080 was working fine when i tried accessing from a differnet connection from our office (but it was that of the same provider) and for some of friends located in different places.. the :8080 was not opening..

do we need to do anything specific for it to show up in all places over the internet ?

regards
venkat
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 26th November 2010, 13:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vk1003 View Post
you said we should add only the local ip .. does that mean that i should add the 192.168.1.2 ip in the ispconfig if i am on nat !! am i right
If that is your local IP, then yes.

Quote:
and for some of friends located in different places.. the :8080 was not opening.
Some ISPs might block port 8080.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27th November 2010, 06:04
vk1003 vk1003 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default my main issues

hi the following are the main issues that i face..

1. we have installed the ispconfig and centos 5.5 and were able to add the domains .. while checking on the same server, the ispconfig login is showing up but the sites for the domains we created are not showing ... it simply keeps showing up the apache test page for all domains created in it.

2. I control the dns on the domain level. i have put the A record to point to this ip .. does this have any effect on this ?.


I am a newbie and would like to have a good explanation to help sort this out.

regards
venkat v
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 28th November 2010, 19:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Did you select * or a specific IP address for your web sites in ISPConfig?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 1st December 2010, 14:13
vk1003 vk1003 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default latest status

hi

thanks for all your help now i am able to get the server load different site live.. but only one issue is now before us.. for exampls www.mytranslator.in is the domain running on that server.. and the ispconfig is http://www.mytranslator.in:8080 for some it opens but for many its showing nothing.. cant we not change this port to some thing else like :2000 or :443 or :8443 like that ?

if so how to do it ?

regards
venkat
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2nd December 2010, 15:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Please make sure that your firewall allows requests on port 8080.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 21st July 2011, 06:17
gawry gawry is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default All domains pointing to the same page

All my domains added in the ISP config panel are pointing to the same page.

This is what i get when I restart Apache.

Code:
root@web1:/etc/apache2# /etc/init.d/apache2 restart
Restarting web server: apache2[Thu Jul 21 00:52:31 2011] [warn] NameVirtualHost 192.168.175.56:443 has no VirtualHosts
 ... waiting [Thu Jul 21 00:52:33 2011] [warn] NameVirtualHost 192.168.175.56:443 has no VirtualHosts
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 21st July 2011, 10:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,421
Thanks: 812
Thanked 5,205 Times in 4,081 Posts
Default

Make sure that you selected either * or the ip address for all websites and do not mix that. If you selcted now * for all sites and get the behaviour that you described, then switch all sites to use the IP address.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 21st July 2011, 22:54
gawry gawry is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Problem solved

I've fixed the issue but I don't know what was the cause. As it was a fresh installation I've just reinstalled everything again an it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 21st July 2011, 22:58
gawry gawry is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

I would love to help ISP Config with a UX Redesign. I have a UX Consultancy from Brazil and I'm using for some of our servers. I think that ISP Config is great in some aspects but it lacks a better UI and some functionality.

Client templates for example could be more powerful, I had to create a manual procedure to "Add new site" to remember that emails, ftp, ssh, domains and etc need do be configured each time i add a new website
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.0.4 Beta Released till General 54 4th March 2009 09:55
Ubuntu and ISPConfig, vhost problem jero Installation/Configuration 6 27th February 2008 16:40
vhost not working on ISPConfig 2.2.13 tannnk Installation/Configuration 2 22nd June 2007 14:31
Some ISPConfig issues... Caledfwlch Installation/Configuration 1 23rd June 2006 11:28
FC4 Setup DNS and ISPCONFIG issues The General Installation/Configuration 7 15th May 2006 09:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.