Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 24th February 2009, 20:40
qriz qriz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Daytona Beach - Florida
Posts: 32
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
And you are sure that you used the mysql root user to install ispconfig?
yes i am and i found the problem

i had a problem earlier what to many connections and googled for a solution

i added the following to /etc/mysql/my.cnf

set-variable = max_connections=500

after i removed it i could reinstall

thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 24th February 2009, 21:09
qriz qriz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Daytona Beach - Florida
Posts: 32
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
And you are sure that you used the mysql root user to install ispconfig?
yes i am

and i found the problem
earlier today i added the following line to /etc/mysql/my.cnf

set-variable = max_connections=500

it was a suggested solution to a different problem
after taking that line out the install run succesfull

but i got this warning: after restarting the services:

[warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence

and the domains are still pointing to the "It works" message
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24th February 2009, 21:29
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,702
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,319 Times in 4,172 Posts
Default

1) Did you select * or an IP address for the website?
2) Have you double checked that the domain name really points to the IP of the server?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24th February 2009, 21:44
qriz qriz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Daytona Beach - Florida
Posts: 32
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
1) Did you select * or an IP address for the website?
2) Have you double checked that the domain name really points to the IP of the server?
Ok i checked again

I tried both (wild card * and manual configured192.168.0.100 )

The domains are pointed right. At least on my server but i land in the apache index

I really appreciate your effort and hope we can resolve this soon :-)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24th February 2009, 21:55
qriz qriz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Daytona Beach - Florida
Posts: 32
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

weird now it works ( maybe a cache problem )

but now i cant reach the php my admin from the panel anymore

i'm sorry
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
ISPConfig for Lighttpd (Without Apache) meekish General 4 10th September 2006 22:23
Problem with the installation of Dokeos (LMS) in ISPConfig jofranco General 4 28th April 2006 00:45
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16
Users and websites aren't created Glorfindel Installation/Configuration 9 23rd February 2006 04:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.