Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th August 2005, 08:41
holljac holljac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question Where does content go?

I set up the computer using the FC4 ultimate setup directions. All went well. I installed ISPConfig and all went smoothly. I chose advanced install so I could specifiy /var/www as the web root. I created a reseller and then logged out of admin and logged in as the reseller. I then created a client and then a site. I put the content for the site, via ftp, in /var/www/web2/web which has a link by the name of the site pointing to it. The /etc/httpd/conf/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf file shows "DocumentRoot /var/www/web2/web". The server name is server1.example.com (192.168.0.2), the site name is scrump.hopto.org (192.168.0.100). When I fire up the browser and go to scrump.hopto.org, all I get is the "Fedora Four Test Page". Not the ISPConfig noindex page, but the FC4 one. It seems as though the following line from the httpd.conf file is not being read, "Include /etc/httpd/conf/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf". It's unclear to me whether I should have the FC4 version of httpd running or not. I've tried it with the FC4 httpd service turned off, but with ISPConfig on and I have tried it with FC4 httpd service on along with the ISPConfig. So, anyways, can someone help educate me on what I need to do to fix this? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th August 2005, 09:11
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default

hmm, try these 2 options:

1. Fire up Firefox and try to browse the URL
2. Fire up you windows command dos box and type this and hit enter: ipconfig /flushdns

Let us know
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th August 2005, 10:44
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,716 Times in 2,558 Posts
Default

192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.100 are both on the same system?
Does the DNS record for scrump.hopto.org point to 192.168.0.100?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th August 2005, 23:03
holljac holljac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

192.168.0.100 is an alias address for eth0:0. The dns record is a dynamic dns through No-ip and it points to my router. The router then port forwards all port 80 requests to the DMZ host which is 192.168.0.2 on the same interface, only as eth0. I just found that if I put the ip address, 192.168.0.100, in the location bar of firefox, then I see the site. So apparently it has something to do with the DNS. Any advice on what to do next?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th August 2005, 23:15
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,716 Times in 2,558 Posts
Default

Please have a look at this thread: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=281
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th August 2005, 00:01
holljac holljac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th August 2005, 02:31
holljac holljac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

After reading the DNS section you referenced, I removed any dns info from the site configurations. I could only connect to the sites via their ip addresses, by hostname would give me the same FC4 error page. So, removing dns configuration from ispconfig did not help. I then put the hostname/ip pairs in the /etc/hosts file. Now I can get to the sites with their respective names. The question still is, can anyone else get to them by hostname? Could someone please try these URLs and let me know?

http://scrump.hopto.org
http://toastrack.hopto.org

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th August 2005, 02:51
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default

They can be found, neither sites load . Sorry i don't have an explanation for you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19th August 2005, 02:54
holljac holljac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

By found, do you mean the generic Fedora server error page comes up?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th August 2005, 02:58
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
 
Default

It doesn't load at all. But you see the staus on the left lower bottom of the browser stating that "The site was found".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.