Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th March 2006, 14:17
savkar savkar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Debian Sarge, Apache2 & Proxy Configuration

Hi.

I have a local server running as an email server behind a firewall and already use port 80 to connect to my separate box running a web server. I have a web interface for my local email that I wanted to make accessible externally, and instead of switching to different ports I wanted to try to use the proxy method in Apache.

On my web server, which is running Debian Sarge and Apache2 (set up with the Perfect Setup description for Debian Sarge), I thought I could simply create a link from mods-available in /etc/apache2 to mods-enabled for proxy.load and proxy.conf.

I then also went to my sites-available section and added a new available site (virtual host) as follows:

<VirtualHost *>
ServerName betamail.xxx.com
ProxyRequests Off
ProxyPass / http://sunslave.xxx.com:80/
ProxyPassReverse / http://sunslave.xxx.com:80/
</VirtualHost>

However, when I then restart apache and try to access the site, I get the following error in firefox and mozilla:

Forbidden
You don't have permission to access / on this server.

Additionally, a 403 Forbidden error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

NOW NOTE, I also went to /etc/apache2/mods-enabled and made a soft link to proxy.load and proxy.conf. I then edited proxy.conf so that the lines starting:

ProxyRequests Off

<Proxy *>
Order deny,allow
Deny from all
Allow from .your.domain-name
</Proxy>

and changed the "Allow" to "Allow from .xxx.com

What is going wrong here? I still get the forbidden error which is driving me crazy. Something obviously not configured right.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th March 2006, 14:48
savkar savkar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default One more tid bit

When I change "Allow from .xxx.com" to "Allow from all", this then all works. I am sure that is just not a good idea so I have turned this back off.

I simply want to proxy pages from my internal server at yy.xx.com. I htought just stating allow from .xx.com woudl do it, but apparently not.

Sunil
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th March 2006, 18:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Please try to use the IP address in the Allow line.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th March 2006, 03:47
savkar savkar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Using IP address didn't make a difference

Tried my IP address for the internal server, but made no difference. I went back and as soon as I allow from all, then it works again.

Very strange.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th March 2006, 12:52
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Did you use the IP address you see when you run
Code:
ifconfig
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th March 2006, 21:44
savkar savkar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Yes, that is, I use the IP address I statically have the internal server set to. But I will check again. Should have worked though...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compile Kernel 2.6 under Debian Sarge falko Kernel Questions 117 28th September 2009 13:03
SSI with Apache2 on Debian jchaven Server Operation 7 25th August 2008 17:06
Debian sarge howto adsl configuration FullEraser HOWTO-Related Questions 4 21st December 2005 22:44
e-mail problem!!! Debian 3.1 maroonworks Installation/Configuration 18 6th December 2005 14:42
Debian Sarge RAID5 killfrog Installation/Configuration 2 23rd October 2005 21:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.