Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 31st January 2009, 01:19
siloxtreme siloxtreme is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Configure Websites in ISPConfig3

Hi i have the latest ISPConfig, and have a new server.

I'm a bit of a newb, but how do I configure a website to have the same IP address of the server? For example, I want to have a user have something like myserver.com/username and their website shows up.

An example for me would be myserver.com/joomla

Much thanks in advance,

Mike
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 31st January 2009, 01:59
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,501 Times in 4,330 Posts
Default

Create a website myserver.com and then upload joomla to a directory named joomla in the website by e.g. ftp.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st January 2009, 03:52
siloxtreme siloxtreme is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Create a website myserver.com and then upload joomla to a directory named joomla in the website by e.g. ftp.
how do i access it?

For example, when I go to http://myserver I get a 404 not found, or i get the ISPConfig index website.

is it possible to access http://myserver/myserver.com/joomla ?

what am i missing?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31st January 2009, 03:58
siloxtreme siloxtreme is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

one additional thing.

If I create a directory outside of ISPConfig in the /var/www/html/ i can access that... for example if i create joomla... in /var/www/html/joomla then when I type http://myserver/joomla it works.

my ISPConfig directories are not being created in the ../html directory, but one /var/www/

thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31st January 2009, 15:10
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

When you create a web site www.example.com in ISPConfig, you must type www.example.com in your browser as well (because ISPConfig is creating name-based vhosts), you cannot use another domain or an IP address.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31st January 2009, 15:37
siloxtreme siloxtreme is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
When you create a web site www.example.com in ISPConfig, you must type www.example.com in your browser as well (because ISPConfig is creating name-based vhosts), you cannot use another domain or an IP address.
Thanks for your response!

I think that would mean that this server would have to be the DNS server for all of the other computers on the network .. correct?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31st January 2009, 22:47
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,501 Times in 4,330 Posts
Default

Quote:
think that would mean that this server would have to be the DNS server for all of the other computers on the network .. correct?
No. This just measn that the domain that you use for the website has to exist in a dns server that is used by your computer.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th April 2011, 21:09
Milleman Milleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 37
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Is it possible to enter the IP of ISPConfig 3 in the DNS field of my desktop computer and use it as an exclusive DNS server, responding to requests for websites like www.example.com?

Right now I'm having difficulties to reach any site created in the ISPConfig 3.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th April 2011, 16:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Milleman View Post
Is it possible to enter the IP of ISPConfig 3 in the DNS field of my desktop computer and use it as an exclusive DNS server, responding to requests for websites like www.example.com?
Yes, you can do that. Another possibility is to modify your hosts file: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...s+file+windows
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1st May 2011, 07:37
eko_taas eko_taas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 92
Thanks: 2
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
 
Lightbulb Possible st of actions (for NewBs like me as I see them)

(siloxtreme said to be NewB, so hopefully this is helpful from an other NewB)

I have been thinking/testing similar thing, so it might be good to share status. Try below actions in ISPConfig3 and see if what you are looking for:

1. Client / Add new (with large Quota for whole www.example.com

2. Sites / Add new website
(note that in this way www-trafic quota is same for all sub-www as well)
(normally I pref to have Auto-Subdomain None)

3 Sites / FTP-User /
3.1 Add new main user (who can also access to all clients www-content)
(normal options)
3.2 Add new sub-user(s) (sub-web-pages)
(with options / Directory e.g. /var/www/clients/client2/web1/web/joomla and /web/client-2 etc. )
(on options you can also define specific FTP-quotas if needed)

4. Upload main-www-content to /web (as main user)
(I have used filezilla, both normal and SSH)\
( got great help on http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52226 and
(above /web/joomla etc. should not be used by main www-pages)
(main FTP-user can also download e.g. your own /joomla )

5. Your sub-www-clients can upload their own content (only)
(as username defined in 3.1. to ..../joomla (as their FTP name will already limit their access only to that sub-folder, very easy for them / safer for you)

6. Try then
- your main www.example.com
- sub-www www.example.com/joomla
(DNS settings not needed and all Clients can use your domain (or their own domain and you'll have to create new web-page and redirect it to e.g. .../joomla .
(I had some issue on accessing my domain from inside router (D-Link blocks, outside OK), so (in Debian) easiest (for NewB) was to add to /etc/hosts in dev. machine)
Code:
# temp manual additions to access server inside home network
192.168.x.yy	example.com
192.168.x.yy	server1.example.com
192.168.x.yy	www.example.com
192.168.x.yy	www2.example.com
192.168.x.yy	forum.example.com
192.168.x.yy	ftp.example.com
192.168.x.yy	webmail.example.com
192.168.x.yy	mail.example.com
192.168.x.yy	test.example.com
This would do same what you have been asking for?

Issues to consider (depending you needs might be a problem):
- You have to make above manually in ISPConfig3
(I wanted to have this within ISPConfig3, but not possible (yet ) (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51956
- No HD quota for sub-www-sites (only FTP limitations)
- (I'll assume) all www-pages can be only non-SSL or SSL only (with same certificate)
- I have not looked into DataBase (MySQL), as in my case not needed

I have been thinking to "order" someone to create e.g. cron-task (by using something like ISPConfig-API ) to create above automatically (user+psw would be written to MySQL and cron would create sub-user/change psw&quota/delete sub-FTP-user).

I have been looking that something should be possible (as a newB with great amount of )
(ISPConfig2 has http://www.ispconfig.org/ispconfig-2...ing-framework/ )
(http://docs.ispconfig.org/development/interface/)

Gurus to correct all mistakes / stupidities
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apache won't configure cybiko123 Installation/Configuration 1 13th January 2008 11:43
Error compile Courier-Authlib pcom11 Server Operation 1 29th September 2007 13:15
HELP - websites gone in ispconfig itgroup Installation/Configuration 2 8th July 2007 11:23
Configure Mail Server (Post) Mariel Installation/Configuration 3 25th April 2007 15:01
Configure Mail Server (PostFix) Mariel Installation/Configuration 4 24th April 2007 20:10


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.