Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th December 2008, 11:05
Andesh Andesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 31
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default The URL is not reachable!

Hi

I'm stuck at the end of the installation;
Please enter the host name (e.g. www):www
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):mydomain
The URL is not reachable!


To my (limited) understanding the domain is a FQDN.
I think all the A and MX records are setup correctly.
The box is setup as a default server in the router.

I can telnet on port 25, I can access the website on port 80
However I fail to access the site on port 81.

Br
Andesh

Last edited by Andesh; 28th December 2008 at 12:51.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th December 2008, 12:10
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Please make sure thet the domain www.sugarpacksolutions.net responds to ping requests and then unpack and install ispconfig again.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Andesh (28th December 2008)
  #3  
Old 28th December 2008, 12:50
Andesh Andesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 31
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks till, that solved everything for me. Ispconfig is now up and running!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th January 2009, 20:29
megabitdragon megabitdragon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have a similar problem with ISPconfig 3 SVN version.
I can access the control panel using IP address on port 8080(http://123.123.123.123:8080) but if I try to use http://host.domain.com:8080 it doesn't work.
Do I have to add a new A record on my domain register before I can do this in order for this to function?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th January 2009, 15:07
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Does the DNS record for host.domain.com point to the correct server?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th January 2009, 18:13
megabitdragon megabitdragon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am a newbie so I don't really know to answer your question.
Can you set the DNS record for each individual host or for the entire domain? Is this done in control panel or on the domain registrar website?

This is what I managed to do up to now.
I added a website using the control panel: www.domain.com
Now I can access the control panel using http://www.domain.com:8080. I think this means that the DNS record for the domain points to the right server.
However I would like to access the control panel on http://server1.domain.com:8080 but not on http://www.domain.com:8080.
Is there any way to do this?

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th January 2009, 14:15
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

You can check out the DNS record for server1.domain.com as follows:
Code:
dig server1.domain.com
To find out the name servers of domain.com, run
Code:
dig ns domain.com
Probably these are the name servers of your domain registrar, and you can then manage your DNS records from the registrar's web interface.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th January 2009, 11:18
Allen15 Allen15 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 29
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I got to that same (original) error loop, where I couldn't figure out how to go further, but I'm not sure if I have the same setup?

I apologize in advance if this is thread hijacking, but this is my first post, and first attempt at ISPConfig (and Ubuntu), and I am nearly at my wits end.

I am mainly just trying to get a single website/webserver live, and followed the Ubuntu perfect server setup for 8.04, but couldn't get the server to respond or serve any web pages except if browsing to the IP address, not the name/URL. I then tried the same thing for 8.10, and am now repeating this problem.

I thought if I installed ISPConfig, I could set up at least one virtual site, which would do what I needed, but I'm stuck with a failed install, where the hostname command returns the proper information, and I can locally ping the server, but outside of a local login (from a different machine), I can't ping by name, and the host is either unreachable for the hostname shown by the local command, or the request times out for the site URL that I am trying to get live.

My DNS records were set up for the site that I am trying to bring up, and resolve to the proper IP address, but nothing I can do (so far) seems to get anything to respond at that address?

Please Help?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th January 2009, 11:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Is your server in a NAT enviroment behind a router?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26th January 2009, 11:54
Allen15 Allen15 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 29
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

no, it is a dedicated box with a clean install according to the "Perfect Server" guide, and plugged directly into a live connection, with no intervening NAT firewall or similar. I would be more nervous about such a "naked" setup, except that there is nothing yet on this server, and it is supposed to be an interim web server while the main server is being re-built (later). Right now, it has only a fresh install. Do I need to put it behind a NAT box?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig stuck with error: The URL is not reachable! adobe Installation/Configuration 4 18th September 2008 12:29
The URL is not reachable! kreya Installation/Configuration 8 15th June 2007 07:04
Error The URL is not reachable! blackgreen Installation/Configuration 4 22nd May 2007 18:09
the URL is not reachable during setup! maroonworks Installation/Configuration 1 30th November 2005 18:07
ERROR: The URL is not reachable! The installation routine stops here! shart Installation/Configuration 4 2nd September 2005 10:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.