Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th January 2009, 17:23
Dennis93q Dennis93q is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS Config behind a router - Public IP on a Private Network

Ok, so i finally setup my server with CentOS and blew away my installation of Redhat Enterprise Linux 5 (what a waste of time and money!) but now I have everything setup as in the perfect guide.

This is the scenario:

My public IP (let's say its 204.204.204.204) has a router attached to it. It only allows certain traffic in (25-SMTP, 80-WEB, 81-ISPCONFIG, 110-POP3, etc.). My CentOS server is 192.168.0.10 -- but known to the outside world as 204.204.204.204.

My question is this... when I go and setup a site, it says its IP address is 192.168.0.10, and so its DNS is also created as 192.168.0.10

I can't be the only one who puts a router in front of his network for security.... What do I do? Should I remove the router and directly connect my machine to the Internet and hope that I have everything secured tight? Is there any other way around this? What should I do??
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th January 2009, 18:35
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,566
Thanks: 791
Thanked 4,979 Times in 3,900 Posts
Default

You have to use the internal IP addresses in the website settings and the external IP addresses in the dns manager settings.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th January 2009, 20:17
altaibskt altaibskt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have the same problem would u plz explain more ...till
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th January 2009, 14:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

For DNS records, you must use your public IP address, but for your web site, you must use one of the IP addresses that you see in the output of
Code:
ifconfig
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th January 2009, 16:59
oriongr oriongr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 38
Thanks: 27
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

One little trick I use to one of my servers is to put the public IP adrress in Management>Server>Settings>IP list

When I create a site for first time I always select the public IP. I also check the created DNS record option.
When the creation of the site is finished I go back to site manager I select he site and I change the IP from the public to the private one but I do not update the DNS!

It is quite simple that way.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th January 2009, 17:40
altaibskt altaibskt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
For DNS records, you must use your public IP address, but for your web site, you must use one of the IP addresses that you see in the output of
Code:
ifconfig

this is the output

Quote:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:23:54:3d:09:dd
inet addr:192.168.1.33 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::223:54ff:fe3d:9dd/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:11101 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8011 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:10008789 (10.0 MB) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Memory:feac0000-feb00000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:4780 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4780 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:9718263 (9.7 MB) TX bytes:9718263 (9.7 MB)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th January 2009, 13:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

This means you must use 192.168.1.33 for your web sites and your router's public IP for the DNS records.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th January 2009, 15:59
altaibskt altaibskt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
This means you must use 192.168.1.33 for your web sites and your router's public IP for the DNS records.
thanx for ur reply

but i didn't get it

would u please explain more ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th January 2009, 12:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

Your router has a public IP address on the Internet side and a private IP address (probably 192.168.1.1) on your local network side. For the DNS records you must use the public IP.

When you create a web site in ISPConfig, there's a drop-down menu from which you can select the IP address. You must pick 192.168.1.33 there.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spamsnake - Problem with spamassassin, FuzzyOcr and MySQL debuguser HOWTO-Related Questions 6 16th September 2008 18:37
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
ISPConfig 2.2.14 released till General 48 19th July 2007 23:46
spamassasin/clamAV not working Daisy Installation/Configuration 32 15th February 2007 00:09
Problem with the apache (I can't start ist) M.Behrens Installation/Configuration 11 31st March 2006 10:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.