Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th March 2006, 17:06
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,042
Thanks: 269
Thanked 154 Times in 133 Posts
Default .htaccess and php_flag register_globals on

For some reason I keep getting a 500 error when I add php_flag register_globals on to the .htaccess file for sites running on my server. When I set register_globals to on in the php.ini file all is working fine!

Is there a reason that I can not set php_flag register_globals on in the .htaccess for the sites needing this?
(I do not really want to set register_globals on in the PHP.ini as this if for all the sites on the server)

The php_flag register_globals on in the .htaccess works fine on my old server runing PHP4

The new server is setup with the perfect_setup_fedora_core_4.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th March 2006, 17:30
bjmg bjmg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pttlingen, Saarland, Germany
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to bjmg
Default

This is normal and correct.
You can't set that option unless you allow it on your apache configuration. You have to change AllowOverride on the right place to "AllowOverride All". Anyway, you should not do that!
Do it with the optional Apache directives in ISPConfig.

Bernhard
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th March 2006, 18:49
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,042
Thanks: 269
Thanked 154 Times in 133 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjmg
This is normal and correct.
You can't set that option unless you allow it on your apache configuration. You have to change AllowOverride on the right place to "AllowOverride All". Anyway, you should not do that!
Do it with the optional Apache directives in ISPConfig.

Bernhard
Hi Bernhard,

I've had a look for the 'optional Apache directives in ISPConfig', but can not find it.

Is it within the ISPConfig (port 81) itself, or do I need to do a small 'code' hack?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th March 2006, 18:55
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,042
Thanks: 269
Thanked 154 Times in 133 Posts
Default

re: 'optional Apache directives in ISPConfig'
Nevermind.. I found it..

I created a 'Client' without the 'Apache directives' for myself.. Thats why I do not have it! :P

Now I have to find a way of adding the 'Apache directives' without killing the account ...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th March 2006, 20:14
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,804
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,613 Times in 4,424 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edge
re: 'optional Apache directives in ISPConfig'
Nevermind.. I found it..

I created a 'Client' without the 'Apache directives' for myself.. Thats why I do not have it! :P

Now I have to find a way of adding the 'Apache directives' without killing the account ...
If you enable apache directives for the reseller, you will be able to insert the directive when you are logged in as admin or reseller.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th March 2006, 20:17
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,748 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Please put
Code:
php_admin_flag register_globals on
into the Apache Directives field instead of
Code:
php_flag register_globals on
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
DruKe (21st July 2008)
  #7  
Old 9th March 2006, 21:05
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,042
Thanks: 269
Thanked 154 Times in 133 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Please put
Code:
php_admin_flag register_globals on
into the Apache Directives field instead of
Code:
php_flag register_globals on

Actually I needed to add:
Code:
php_admin_flag register_globals on
php_admin_flag register_long_arrays on
in it to make it work (OSCommercer)

Thank you all for the help
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to edge For This Useful Post:
DruKe (21st July 2008)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.