Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th January 2009, 13:50
altaibskt altaibskt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation ata1: softreset failed (device not ready)

hi there!!

I just started using Fedora 10 as my main OS and I love it! Just one thing, before Fedora boots, the message of "ata1: Softreset failed (Device not ready)" and then Fedora 10 boots, just want to know how to make this message disappear or fix it.

my laptop specs:

Processor- -- Intel Cel DC -- Intel T2390 DC
Memory- -- 2 GB (2x1) -- 2 GB (2x1024MB)
Memory Type- -- DDR2 667 MHz -- DDR2
Harddisk- -- 120 GB -- 160 GB 5400rpm
Graphics card- -- Intel GMA X3100 -- ATI X1100
*Grafmin eget-Ink del- -- 0/358 -- 0/128
Graphics Out- -- VGA -- VGA
Screen- -- 15,4" -- 15,4" WXGA
Soundcard- -- HD Audio -- HD Audio
Optical Drive- -- DVD+-RW DL -- DVD+-RW DL
PC-card-express-Mini- -- No -- PCI expr mini
Wlan-Network-Bluetooth- -- 11g/10-1000/No -- 11g/10/100/No
USB-Firewire-Modem- -- 3/No/No -- 4/No/yes
Os - --

Any help?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th January 2009, 11:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Post #5 of this thread might help: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=949593
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th January 2009, 17:58
altaibskt altaibskt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Post #5 of this thread might help: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=949593
thanx folk, but it did not help me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st December 2009, 06:06
compdoc compdoc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That message occurs on several systems I use with AMD cpus. All drives that are connected to the onboard sata ports of the motherboard show messages like that at boot. Doesnt matter what brand of hard drive or DVD/CD drive.

It doesn't affect booting or running the OS, or mean there is a problem with the drives. They work perfectly.

It's just 'noise' at boot - useless information. I'm guessing the OS doesn't know how to softreset drives on amd chipsets, or that the operation is not allowed by the drives.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th April 2012, 21:25
jshedler jshedler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by compdoc View Post
It doesn't affect booting or running the OS, or mean there is a problem with the drives. They work perfectly.

It's just 'noise' at boot - useless information. I'm guessing the OS doesn't know how to softreset drives on amd chipsets, or that the operation is not allowed by the drives.
i know this is an old thread but in case anyone looks this way...

it is not "just noise" for me.... I recently needed to reset a root password and tried to boot into single user mode to be able to do so... and the soft reset clears out my "single" option on the kernel line and I now can not get on the box as root, nor can I boot single user to help the situation out.

looks like it will need to be a dvd rescue situation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
(device not ready), ata1: softreset failed, fordea 10

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freebsd 6.1 support misterm Installation/Configuration 10 9th April 2009 09:29
ISPConfig Installation error linuxuser1 Installation/Configuration 4 26th February 2008 06:38
ERROR: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system! qvindesland Installation/Configuration 22 21st May 2007 16:05
Systemimager (rsync) doesn't copy all comedit HOWTO-Related Questions 11 19th January 2007 17:17
How to install BFD (Brute Force Detection) domino Tips/Tricks/Mods 9 31st March 2006 22:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.