#1  
Old 14th March 2006, 21:29
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Question http://www's

When i login in ISPConfig at http://www.mydomain.com:81/login.php everything looks normal.
When i click on > Management > Settings, i have to login again.
At this new login-screen the address in my browsers shows:
http://wwwww.mydomain.com:81/login.php?err=

Yes, 5x w! I do not understand!

After login to verify the settings in > Management > Settings, the wwwww, are still there.

So, i tried the following:
In my browser i went to the URL: http://www.mydomain.com, which works fine. But ... Also http://wwwww.mydomain.com works and also http://wwwwwww.mydomain.com !

It does not matter how many w's i put there, i can reach my domain.

This looks very strange to me and i have to say that this appears since i have ISPConfig 2.2.0.

What could be wrong?

Please let me know!

Hans

Last edited by Hans; 14th March 2006 at 21:33.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th March 2006, 21:55
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 261
Thanked 147 Times in 128 Posts
Default

Looks like a DNS setting to me.
Does http://anyting.mydomain.com also work?

If so, you have in the cname an Alias '@' pointing to your IP (I think) in the DNS setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th March 2006, 22:02
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edge
Looks like a DNS setting to me.
Does http://anyting.mydomain.com also work?

If so, you have in the cname an Alias '@' pointing to your IP (I think) in the DNS setup.
Yes, http://mydomain.com works too.
And you are right about the cname pointing to my IP.
But is this the reason? I did not notice it before...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th March 2006, 22:33
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 261
Thanked 147 Times in 128 Posts
Default

I'm not talking about http://mydomain.com but http://what_ever_you_put_here.mydomainname.com :-)

I'm also not 100% sure if the cname is the problem!
You maybe better wait for some of the experts to verify this!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th March 2006, 00:18
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

What does the URL part in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php look like?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th March 2006, 21:05
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
What does the URL part in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php look like?
The URL settings within this file look like this:

/**********************************************
* System Settings
**********************************************/

$go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] = "/";
$go_info["server"]["server_root"] = "/home/admispconfig/ispconfig";
if(isset($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']) && isset($_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'])){
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = 'http://'.$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].':'.$_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'];
} else {
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://www.mydomain.com:81";
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th March 2006, 22:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Replace

PHP Code:
if(isset($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']) && isset($_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'])){
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = 'http://'.$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].':'.$_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'];
} else {
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://www.mydomain.com:81";

with just

PHP Code:
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://www.mydomain.com:81"
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th March 2006, 22:36
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
 
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Replace

PHP Code:
if(isset($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']) && isset($_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'])){
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = 'http://'.$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].':'.$_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'];
} else {
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://www.mydomain.com:81";

with just

PHP Code:
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://www.mydomain.com:81"

This works Falko! Problem solved!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.