#1  
Old 28th December 2008, 15:55
AZorin AZorin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Remastersys panel help

Hi, ive posted this issue on many sites but recieved no reply and this is REALLY urgent (ive only got 2 days to do this). Here is the problem: When I make the remastersys dist it makes it alright, but when I boot my customdist.iso in VirtualBox it reverts the GNOME panel's settings back to the original, but I set it to only be 1 panel on the bottom and I got GnoMenu but it set it back to the original (Applications, Places, Settings). can anyone please help me and I know it is possible because someone did it wiht their own remastersys dist like in the following video (http://ie.youtube.com/watch?v=1xC2_nHeXqg).
Please help
AZorin
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th December 2008, 12:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Does this happen only in VirtualBox?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st January 2009, 21:03
AZorin AZorin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I havent tried it on a dvd but currently yes only in vbox
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd January 2009, 09:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Can you try it with a DVD? That way we can find out if it has anything to do with VirtualBox or not.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th January 2009, 14:24
AZorin AZorin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Exclamation

Its OK now all I had to do is copy the hidden .gconf folder in the home folder to the etc/skel folder but there is another problem, Ive gon GnoMenu but there is this error always popping up

«OAFIID:GNOME_GnoMenu».

and then I have to go into the program files (in the USR folder) and make all the files executable so please help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
distro, gnome, panel, remaster, remastersys

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
remastersys loom HOWTO-Related Questions 0 23rd July 2008 06:38
[SOLVED] no access to control panel (port 81) atrias Installation/Configuration 6 22nd June 2008 23:21
Is there an end-user control panel? unco General 3 30th November 2007 09:45
developing an entire new control panel redbaks Server Operation 1 15th June 2007 05:00
cube panel DataVampire Installation/Configuration 13 15th January 2007 18:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.