Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 17th August 2005, 23:11
marketingmaven marketingmaven is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

Anyone have a answer for my question from my original question on how to use the Apache Directive if I need .htaccess for a subfolder? I am new to this and am not sure exactly what to do and how to do it. Thanks. I guess I need to understand how to use the Apache Directive for both the root folders and subfolders. If someone could explain how to use it to me, I would appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 18th August 2005, 00:45
falko falko is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Oh, I need the .htaccess in a subfolder of the main site it seems. Do I still put the .htaccess file in the Apache Directives Field? When I upload the .htaccess file directly to the subfolder, the site fails. When I delete it, everything is fine again. Thanks.
You can copy your .htaccess file to the Apache Directives field (you must use the <Location> directive if your directives are meant for a subdirectory only), or you can use the .htaccess file itself. If you get an error, then something is wrong with your .htaccess file.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18th August 2005, 04:07
marketingmaven marketingmaven is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You can copy your .htaccess file to the Apache Directives field (you must use the <Location> directive if your directives are meant for a subdirectory only), or you can use the .htaccess file itself. If you get an error, then something is wrong with your .htaccess file.
Hi Falko,

Can you do me a favor and give me a example of how to do this? Like I said, Linux is new to me, and I'm amazed I got this far with ISPConfig. I am trying to copy and paste the contents of the .htaccess file into the Apache Directives field, but the site is still not working. I know when Wordpress creates the .htaccess file, it puts in in a sub directory. I don't understand how to place it there, or how any of this works. Could you please give me a example? Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18th August 2005, 10:40
falko falko is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Like here:

Code:
<Location '/seperate_directory'>
  php_value upload_max_filesize 128M
  php_value post_max_size 128M
  LimitRequestBody 134217728
</Location>
This means that these directives are valid only for the directory seperate_directory in the site's document root.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.