Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 29th January 2009, 10:37
atrias atrias is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

for anyone interested in the vmware appliance (first post) there was a problem with the listening IP addresses in mydns. it had "listen = *" which should work on all IPs. but when i changed the IP of the appliance mydns answered only to localhost queries and not my new IP. this continued even after a mydns restart. i changed * to the new IP, restarted mydns and all worked fine (but no answer from localhost now!). So i changed back to * and restarted mydns again and all is fine now. both localhost and the new IP work ok.

edit:
also in the firewall wizard add open ports for secure pop3, imap and secure imap or these services won't work with firewall enabled!

Last edited by atrias; 29th January 2009 at 14:17.
Sponsored Links
  #82  
Old 29th January 2009, 14:11
atrias atrias is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i tried the test files from this post

.pl works as expected when CGI is enabled for the domain (but not when suexec is on even with 777 or 700 perms)
.shtml is not working even if SSI is enabled for the domain
.php is working even when php is disabled for the domain! (displays "Server API Apache 2.0 Handler" same as mod_php )

all the above in the 3.0.0.8 RC1 appliance from the first post

edit:
updated to the latest version from the svn with "ispconfig_update_from_svn.sh" and the above mentioned problems are still here

Last edited by atrias; 29th January 2009 at 16:27.
  #83  
Old 1st February 2009, 14:33
grungy grungy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 152
Thanks: 13
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I am getting an error:

Warning: DocumentRoot [/var/www/ispconfig/] does not exist
Syntax error on line 20 of /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-ispconfig.vhost:
can't get fastcgi file info: /var/www/php-fcgi-scripts/ispconfig/.php-fcgi-starter, errno: 2
failed!



Apache chrashes...

Content of file nano /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-ispconfig.vhost

Quote:
<VirtualHost _default_:8080>
ServerAdmin webmaster@localhost

<IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
DocumentRoot /var/www/ispconfig/
SuexecUserGroup ispconfig ispconfig
<Directory /var/www/ispconfig/>
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews +ExecCGI
AllowOverride AuthConfig Indexes Limit Options FileInfo
AddHandler fcgid-script .php
FCGIWrapper /var/www/php-fcgi-scripts/ispconfig/.php-fcgi-starter .php
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
</IfModule>

<IfModule mod_php5.c>
DocumentRoot /usr/local/ispconfig/interface/web/
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
<Directory /usr/local/ispconfig/interface/web>
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
php_value magic_quotes_gpc 0
</Directory>
</IfModule>

# ErrorLog /var/log/apache2/error.log
# CustomLog /var/log/apache2/access.log combined
ServerSignature Off

</VirtualHost>

/var/www/php-fcgi-scripts/ispconfig/.php-fcgi-starter does not exist
  #84  
Old 2nd February 2009, 07:05
primesoftnz primesoftnz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default console login?

What is the console login credentials for the vmware appliance? I tried login name: admin with password admin with no success. I need to change the interfaces settings but can't login.
  #85  
Old 2nd February 2009, 07:08
primesoftnz primesoftnz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Opps, silly me found answer in first post of thread .... duh!
  #86  
Old 2nd February 2009, 08:08
primesoftnz primesoftnz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default No access to the control panel

I have brought up the vmware appliance and altered my network settings in the interfaces file. I have ssh access to the vm and without specifying the port I have "It works" when I enter the IP address in a browser which I guess proves apache is up. I don't get a control panel or login screen when I enter http://vm_ispconfig_ip:8080/ into a web browser. Any Ideas?
  #87  
Old 2nd February 2009, 10:36
primesoftnz primesoftnz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Again a dumb question. My smoothwall was playing up. A reboot fixed my firewall and let me through eventually.
  #88  
Old 3rd February 2009, 22:41
sguard sguard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Details on Multi server config.

Hello,

Just wondering if someone can point me to a feature list for the new ISPConfig3.

More to the point of the muti server features. Ex. is it a HA type solution where we can have 1 domain on two servers for redundancy?

I read the first post but was wondering if there was more info?

Any ETA on a final release date? Just waiting to rebuild a new server.

Thanks for such a great piece of software. I was bit by Plesk for both price and support! I switched to ISPConfig and have not looked back.

Keep up the great work!
  #89  
Old 4th February 2009, 03:36
primesoftnz primesoftnz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Using the VMware Appliance but redirected to apache2-default

I'm assuming it's not an installation error as I guess the VM image was built by an expert.

I found a user of ISPconfig 2 experiencing the same problem but remedy described here http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/arc...hp/t-9431.html doesn't appear to apply.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?
  #90  
Old 20th March 2009, 08:50
webno webno is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
 
Default

I'm asking the same question as AngelDrago.

If I use ISPConfig 3 release candidate now, will I be able to upgrade to the final version when it comes out?

Thanks for the fine piece of software.

Bart.
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.0.4 Beta Released till General 54 4th March 2009 09:55
ISPConfig 2.2.7 released till General 34 4th November 2008 20:01
ISPConfig 2.2.15 released till General 32 24th August 2007 10:37
ISPConfig 2.2.3 released till General 16 14th June 2006 00:42
ISPConfig 2.2.1 released till General 11 28th May 2006 10:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.