Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th December 2008, 02:29
seadap seadap is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Multiple servers?

Hey all!

Great product. I've used it for years and LOVE it. Here's my question:

I have the domain www.example.com running and working perfectly. What I would like to do is create a co-domain or something similar such that dev.example.com points to a different ip address.

I have an install of gforge running on a different server and would like to have my users be able to find it with the dev domain name. I am not apposed to installing gforge as a subdirectory such as www.example.com/gforge but I'm a little unsure of myself when it comes to getting all of the components installed and configured correctly.

I used an ISO of gforge to simplify it's install and would like to not have to go through the plumbing to get it moved over to the web server.

Thanks!

Scott

--Edit:

I should have mentioned I'm using version 2.

Last edited by seadap; 24th December 2008 at 02:35. Reason: Updated version info
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th December 2008, 06:00
newmember newmember is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Add a 'record' to your dns server under the 'example.com' domain.

The new 'record' will be something like:

dev 192.168.0.100 ; where the ip address is your external public ip address or internal ip address.

You will know it it working when you can ping dev.example.com and the ip address is the one you added to the dns server.
Then go tour browser and type in http://dev.example.com

Voila!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th December 2008, 14:59
seadap seadap is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried adding an 'A' record with the correct ip address and also adding another host name to the same domain and under both circumstances I get the shared ip page. I don't know where I'm going wrong.

Also, I'm using dyndns. I have the domain example.com with an alias of www and dev pointing to the same ip address there. I assume that when my server sees a request for dev or www it would look up it's dns records to see which ip address should serve the request. Is that wrong?

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th December 2008, 17:10
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Is dev on a different IP in your LAN, or is it a public IP address?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th December 2008, 21:01
seadap seadap is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It's a different private ip on my lan.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th December 2008, 11:07
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

The problem is that you can forward port 80 to just one IP on your router.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd January 2009, 22:40
seadap seadap is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Can I do something with this? http://www.howtoforge.com/apache_rev...roxy_ispconfig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd January 2009, 16:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Yes, you can set up a reverse proxy with Apache.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
reason8 (5th October 2009)
  #9  
Old 2nd February 2009, 02:18
seadap seadap is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Help needed with forward proxy

Hi All,

I've been experimenting with the forward proxy idea but I seem to be a little stuck. I looked at this article and tried to adapt the config to do what I had in mind:

Code:
NameVirtualHost *
<VirtualHost *>
        ServerName dev.bluejacketsoftware.com
        DocumentRoot /var/www/
        ProxyRequests Off

        <Proxy *>
          Order deny,allow
          Allow from all
        </Proxy>

        ProxyPass /dev http://www.yahoo.com/
        ProxyPassReverse /dev http://www.yahoo.com/
</VirtualHost>
With this code I expected to be able to browse to www.mydomain.com/dev and see yahoo's page but no dice.

I chose to experiment with an outside domain because when I replaced www.yahoo.com with the internal ip address of my other web server i don't get any hits in the logs for it.

The only evidence I see that anything is happening is when I change the loglevel for my ispconfig server to debug, I can see entries like:


Quote:
[Sun Feb 01 16:56:15 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1670): proxy: grabbed scoreboard slot 0 in child 21536 for worker http://www.yahoo.com
[Sun Feb 01 16:56:15 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1689): proxy: worker http://www.yahoo.com already initialized
[Sun Feb 01 16:56:15 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1778): proxy: initialized single connection worker 0 in child 21536 for (www.yahoo.com)
[Sun Feb 01 16:58:22 2009] [info] [client 24.18.2.179] (104)Connection reset by peer: core_output_filter: writing data to the network
[Sun Feb 01 17:03:23 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1670): proxy: grabbed scoreboard slot 1 in child 21631 for worker proxy:reverse
[Sun Feb 01 17:03:23 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1689): proxy: worker proxy:reverse already initialized
[Sun Feb 01 17:03:23 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1778): proxy: initialized single connection worker 1 in child 21631 for (*)
[Sun Feb 01 17:03:23 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1670): proxy: grabbed scoreboard slot 0 in child 21631 for worker http://www.yahoo.com
[Sun Feb 01 17:03:23 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1689): proxy: worker http://www.yahoo.com already initialized
[Sun Feb 01 17:03:23 2009] [debug] proxy_util.c(1778): proxy: initialized single connection worker 0 in child 21631 for (www.yahoo.com)
scott@ironman:/etc/apache2$
but the page that is returned is a generic page not found from my drupal installation.

I've combed throught the docs about mod_proxy and mod_proxy_html but haven't found any more ideas.

It seems that at least part of the proxy is working but I'm missing something. Where to look now?

Thanks for your help!

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd February 2009, 12:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Not sure, but maybe Yahoo is blocking proxy requests?
Code:
[Sun Feb 01 16:58:22 2009] [info] [client 24.18.2.179] (104)Connection reset by peer: core_output_filter: writing data to the network
Can you try another web site?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to host a forum with multiple web servers? itwillcome Technical 3 11th February 2011 01:26
Multiple Servers ahagadorn Developers' Forum 5 9th February 2010 14:38
ISPConfig 3.0.0.5 on Multiple Servers diablorick Installation/Configuration 13 10th October 2009 15:14
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
Multiple name servers? webking General 1 13th April 2007 09:24


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.