Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th March 2006, 11:48
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 260
Thanked 145 Times in 127 Posts
Default ISPConfig and 8 IP's (all same open ports)

I have got ISPConfig setup nice on my Fedora RC4 box (wiith 8 IP's)

Problem now is that I have all 8 IP's showing the same open ports! (I'm using the ISPConfig firerwall)

What I really want is for 2 of the IP's to only show port 53 (DNS) open, and for the other IP's not. The same thing for port 25 and 110 (POP3/SMTP). I do not really want them to show open on all my 8 IP's.

Is there any way of setting this in ISPConfig's firewall, or any other way?

Thank you for any info
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th March 2006, 21:06
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

You cannot do it with ISPConfig's firewall, but noone prevents you from using another firewall. Disable ISPConfig's firewall and use a more advanced one.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th March 2006, 23:13
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 260
Thanked 145 Times in 127 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You cannot do it with ISPConfig's firewall, but noone prevents you from using another firewall. Disable ISPConfig's firewall and use a more advanced one.
Thanks for the info falko.. I was kind of affraid of this allready.
The server is in a datacenter (about 100km from here), and as I'm not really good in playing with IPtables and other firewall's I'll wait for the next trip over to the datacenter to set this up locally on the server. (I really do not want to lock myself out)

I guess that the firewall used by ISPconfig does not use IPTables, or does it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th March 2006, 07:56
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,594
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,984 Times in 3,904 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edge
I guess that the firewall used by ISPconfig does not use IPTables, or does it?
ISPConfig uses the bastille firewall script. bastille is an IPTables / Ipchains firewall.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to open ISPConfig Web neu2linux Installation/Configuration 27 25th May 2006 14:09
Firewall won't open or close ports Scarecrow Installation/Configuration 1 14th February 2006 09:05
open ports rayit General 6 18th January 2006 14:23
Which ports should I open? Geoinline Installation/Configuration 4 18th November 2005 18:57
Problem opening firewall port weedguy General 15 12th August 2005 01:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.