Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th March 2006, 21:34
danf.1979 danf.1979 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chile
Posts: 247
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via MSN to danf.1979
Default My IP has changed, where to make the change?

Hi, my IP has recently changed, and I would like to know were is that I have to do the changes. Anyone has done this?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th March 2006, 23:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Take a look at this thread: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2760
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th March 2006, 00:20
danf.1979 danf.1979 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chile
Posts: 247
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via MSN to danf.1979
Default

Ok, i have change the server IP in config.inc.php so I can access ISPConfig withouth any trouble. I changed the server IP in

Go to Management -> Server -> Settings

And then I went to mysql and changed all the old IPs to the new one. Then I went to the accounts and re-saved. Then to the DNS Manager and re-saved. The problem is that no configuration has changed in the bind directory... so, what should I do now?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th March 2006, 00:52
danf.1979 danf.1979 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chile
Posts: 247
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via MSN to danf.1979
Default

Ok, I've modified the files by hand. I have a question though.
Do i have to go to NIC and configure all my different domains to point out to the new IP for the DNS server?? I mean, I have only two domains, but what if I had 100???
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th March 2006, 08:39
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,977
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,369 Times in 4,216 Posts
Default

Yes, you will have to change the IP address for all of your domains, or at least the IP address of the domain that points to your nameserver and then change the IP addresses in your nameserver.

If you have several hundred domains, you can do it with an SQL update in the ISPConfig database and not the interface
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th March 2006, 19:02
danf.1979 danf.1979 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chile
Posts: 247
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via MSN to danf.1979
 
Unhappy

Hi Till:

Yes I knew that, but I was refering to something else. For example, when I bought some X domain I had to go to www.NIC.cl. There I configured the DNS (domain and IP) for the domain I had bought. If I bought another domain and wanted to use the same DNS server, then I had to go to NIC and configure the domain and IP of the DNS server I wanted to use for that other specific domain.

So if my DNS server was ns1.example.com and I had bought www.domain.com, I had to go a configure in www.nic.cl:
DNS server:
Domain: ns1.example.com
IP: 200.104.XX.XX

for the domain www.domain.com

Then as my IP has changed, I would have to go to nic.cl and update the changed IP? So that was my concern if I had 100 domains, I would have to update 100 times?

Anyway, I did not update it in one domain I have, and it worked anyway, so I guess it is not *so* important? Maybe is more importante de domain than the IP in the nic configuration. Do you have to make this type of configurations when you bye a domain?
Thanks Till.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cpan> install DB_File make error Nu2Linux HOWTO-Related Questions 6 13th April 2012 22:06
Don't resend "salutatory" email every time you make an account change. heftigrat Feature Requests 1 9th June 2007 15:45
Can't find 'make' on new Ubuntu install Arachne Kernel Questions 10 10th August 2006 21:32
how to change server name lexcomputer Installation/Configuration 1 12th October 2005 10:01
FC3 Perfect Installation Make Errors solderboy HOWTO-Related Questions 3 2nd October 2005 16:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.