Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th March 2006, 15:02
burtathis burtathis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Athis-Mons, France
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default configuring my own DNS : Am I wrong ?

Hi,

I want to use my own DNS, so when i bought a new domain (petiteboitesansfond.net) i put this infos in configuration pannel of ovh.net (my registrar) :

- I put one entry :
ns1.petiteboitesansfond.net A 82.227.0.130
- I waited a while and i add a host :
ns1.petiteboitesansfond.net with IP= 82.227.0.130
- And finally i change the DNS entry to :
primary : ns1.petiteboitesansfond.net
secondary : dns.ovh.net

- After that, i made a new website in ispconfig with :
co-domain : 192.168.0.5 ns1 petiteboitesansfond.net
- And, in the domain :
primary : ns1.petiteboitesansfond.net
secondary : dns.ovh.net

Now, when i ping ns1.petiteboitesansfond.net, it is unreachable and it show my internal IP (192.168.0.5).

Of course i can't reach http://petiteboitesansfond.net or http://www.petiteboitesansfond.net

Did i forgot some steps ?


Thanks in advance !
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th March 2006, 20:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,788
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

The problem with this setup is, that you have only one domain.

It is not possible that the nameserver of a domain (petiteboitesansfond.net) is only reachable by the domain itself or a subdomain (ns1.petiteboitesansfond.net).

Thats the Hen <==> Egg problem

If you have only one domain, I recommend that you create the A and MX records for petiteboitesansfond.net in the DNS servers of your registrar ovh.net and do not use your local DNS manager in ISPConfig. If you get a second domain, you can configure the second domain in ISPConfig DNS-Manager without problems.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.

Last edited by till; 7th March 2006 at 20:28.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th March 2006, 22:55
burtathis burtathis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Athis-Mons, France
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks !

It's funny ! i had this feeling about the "hen-egg" problem...

So, to be sure i understood : if i have a domain aaa.org and a second domain bbb.org,

can i use for aaa.org :
primary DNS : bbb.org
secondary DNS : aaa.org

and for bbb.org :
primary DNS :aaa.org
secondary DNS : bbb.org

I am sorry, i only start to put my nose in those "concepts" but feel it still the same aviary problem !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th March 2006, 23:05
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,788
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

Not completely, but better You must think of DNS as something like an addressbook. Its useless if you ask "where is the address book" and the actual location of the address book is noted in the address book itself.

So:

if you have aaa.org and bbb.org:

Configure aaa.org at your registrars DNS, set an A-Record ns1.aaa.org pointing to your server IP and an A-Record ns2.aaa.org, pointing to your secondary DNS servers IP or in case you own only one server, let ns2.aaa.org point also to your servers IP address.

Now if you get domain bbb.org, you can set the primary DNS to ns1.aaa.org and the secondary DNS to ns2.aaa.org.

On your server, you create a primary DNS Record for bbb.org.

If you enter now bbb.org in a browser, the nameserver on your server will be asked for the correct IP for bbb.org and its subdomains.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th March 2006, 23:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

This post might help you: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...92&postcount=4
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th March 2006, 21:26
burtathis burtathis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Athis-Mons, France
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Till and Falko,

I follow all your advises and i pay attention to put external IP for the DNS entry in ispconfig.

When i ping http://gastfall.org it show the good external IP and when i make a whois gastfall.org, it show the good entries for dns :

Name Server:NS1.PETITEBOITESANSFOND.NET
Name Server:NS2.PETITEBOITESANSFOND.NET

but... the website still unreachable outside my network

any clues ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th March 2006, 22:21
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by burtathis
but... the website still unreachable outside my network
It's working for me. Is this your IP address? 82.227.0.130

You might have to wait up to 72 hours until DNS changes propagate over the internet.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th March 2006, 22:53
burtathis burtathis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Athis-Mons, France
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Realy ? do you see gastfall.org ? great !!

and, yes 82.227.0.130 it's my IP !

ok, ok ! i'm forced to watch tv for 72h

Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong quota messages Bruce General 10 15th September 2010 16:44
newbie's question for Configuring Tomcat5 and Apache2 with Virtual Hosts using mod_jk strephon HOWTO-Related Questions 5 8th January 2007 06:19
Somewthing wrong after install mzabret Installation/Configuration 5 19th November 2005 17:46
after web-form edit, site creation from hostingplan gives wrong values raveneye Installation/Configuration 2 7th November 2005 01:51
Wrong php.ini? roadrunner Programming/Scripts 1 26th April 2005 16:29


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.