Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th February 2006, 18:39
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Default sites displaying without www

Hi folks,

I didn't get an answer form godaddy so I decided to reset settings and seems to be working, now am able to read emails so far.

In the mean time I tryed to enter to www.asesoriasit.net and come out page can not be displayed but just now I entered: http://asesoriasit.net and site comes up.

Will be a problem with alias to don't come out with www or later will do it??

Also a php.info I have change the values from all lines containing Php safe mode: On to Off and restart apache without success, I've tried rebooting server but still not goes off !!!


What do you guys think?

Thanks
__________________
Eli Acevedo

Last edited by cybereatl; 28th February 2006 at 20:42.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th February 2006, 22:08
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,170
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,412 Times in 4,255 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybereatl
Hi folks,

I didn't get an answer form godaddy so I decided to reset settings and seems to be working, now am able to read emails so far.

In the mean time I tryed to enter to www.asesoriasit.net and come out page can not be displayed but just now I entered: http://asesoriasit.net and site comes up.

Will be a problem with alias to don't come out with www or later will do it??
Do you have a co-domain asesoriasit.net in the website www.asesoriasit.net?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th February 2006, 22:47
brainz brainz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 165
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Default

Hi Guys,

I dont know but with my limited knowledge i did notice this as part of the installation howto guide or instructions....

Quote:
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web: E.g. 192.168.0.1
Please enter the host name: E.g. www
Please enter the domain: E.g. xyz.de
Please select the protocol (http or https (SSL encryption)) to use to access the ISPConfig system: If you want to use your control panel with SSL, select 1. You can then access it under https://www.xyz.de:81. If you want to access it under http://www.xyz.de:81, choose 2.

After you have answered the questions ISPConfig should be duly installed. If you indicated www as host and xyz.com as the domain during the installation, you will find the ISPConfig interface under
https://www.xyz.de:81 or http://www.xyz.de:81.
Here you can login first with the user name admin and password
admin. It is recommended to change the password immediately! This can be done under Tools
-> Change password.

Im wondering if this could be your the problem with your domain not having a www where it is marked in red.

regards
brainz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st March 2006, 01:10
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Default

There is no co-domains assigned yet, But I have check seetings on ISPConfig and I found that my NetMask wasn't like I entered should end in 248 and was 0.

Also I have added another ip for ns2.asesoriasit.info.

The Co-domain option I didn't touch it, but host spot was empty for host. it shows IP address and asesoriasit.net that's it.

I've also checked some info in Server / Settings adding proper ns1 and ns2 ip address also selecting Default MX.

I hope that this changes will help the system to propagate and display correctly this sites, email is working ok, no more emai bouncing so far.
Please try out this sites to see if you can see any one or none of them:

www.asesoriasit.net or asesoriasit.net
www.educandote.edu.co or educandote.edu.co
www.educandote.net or educandote.net
www.educandote.info or educandote.info
www.educandote.tv or educandote.tv

Thanks guys!!!
__________________
Eli Acevedo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st March 2006, 01:15
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Default

Thanks for reply, all domains contain www, the main issue was trying to add an A record so the nameservers were pointing another server reason why all sites are not showing.

So far I got one working www.asesoriasit.net but all other are not, but email is working for all domains I've sent emails to yahoo and hotmail and those were received ok.

Thanks
__________________
Eli Acevedo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st March 2006, 09:57
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybereatl
www.educandote.edu.co or educandote.edu.co
www.educandote.net or educandote.net
www.educandote.info or educandote.info
www.educandote.tv or educandote.tv
These ones aren't working so you should check their DNS records again.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st March 2006, 15:48
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Default

Thanks, I'll check the DNS records for the other domains.

Still not able to make Safe_Mode: off ,here si the php.ini file so you can take a look if I mess something. I also have sql.safemode: off but with not results.

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip phpini.zip (14.9 KB, 240 views)
__________________
Eli Acevedo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st March 2006, 18:48
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
These ones aren't working so you should check their DNS records again.
I've checked my DNS settings and add it to each domain DNS, here is the screen shot of the server

Thanks
Attached Images
 
__________________
Eli Acevedo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1st March 2006, 20:10
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Default

More problems I think that is regarding safe mode:
What do you think:

Warning: Smarty error: problem creating directory '/home/www/web1/web' in /home/www/web1/web/remoto/class/smarty/Smarty.class.php on line 1115

Warning: Smarty error: problem writing temporary file '/home/www/web1/web/remoto/class/../compile/%%196/%%1964540384/4405ed8b1ce00' in /home/www/web1/web/remoto/class/smarty/Smarty.class.php on line 1115

Warning: Smarty::fetch() [function.fetch]: Unable to access /home/www/web1/web/remoto/class/../compile/%%196/%%1964540384/setup.tpl.php in /home/www/web1/web/remoto/class/smarty/Smarty.class.php on line 1279

Warning: Smarty::fetch(/home/www/web1/web/remoto/class/../compile/%%196/%%1964540384/setup.tpl.php) [function.fetch]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/www/web1/web/remoto/class/smarty/Smarty.class.php on line 1279

Warning: Smarty::fetch() [function.include]: Failed opening '/home/www/web1/web/remoto/class/../compile/%%196/%%1964540384/setup.tpl.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear') in /home/www/web1/web/remoto/class/smarty/Smarty.class.php on line 1279
__________________
Eli Acevedo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1st March 2006, 20:15
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,170
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,412 Times in 4,255 Posts
 
Default

Please try:

chmod 777 /home/www/web1/web/remoto/compile
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sites no displaying!!! cybereatl Installation/Configuration 10 27th February 2006 23:06
ISPConfig stopped creating users, sites... Traxus Installation/Configuration 4 9th February 2006 10:00
problem for accessing created sites ericli Server Operation 1 26th November 2005 09:47
Need help with sites images dirs. SkIRmiS Installation/Configuration 11 26th September 2005 15:24
Multiple SSL sites on 1 server heat Server Operation 1 26th April 2005 13:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.