Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th December 2008, 17:33
rrhode rrhode is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Site is down and cant figure out how to get it back up

Hi there,

I installed ISPConfig on a dedicated system. It has one domain on it. I followed the guide here to setup the system.

It is a CentOS 5.2 system and so I used the Perfect CentOS 5.2 guide of course. Everything was working great until yesterday when I can no longer access the domain. I can still get into ISPConfig if I go to the IP:81 but not the websites domain which should be a normal website.

Can anyone help me figure out what is wrong and how to fix it? I suspect it has something to do with my BIND setup since I can add the IP and domain to my windows hosts file and browse to the domain fine.

Thank you!

Ryan
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th December 2008, 23:11
Norman Norman is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
Default

What errors do you get when you try to visit the site?
What happens when you ping the domain does it go to the correct ip?

If you try to browse locally on your ispconfig machine, does the site display?

Use lynx or links2 etc to browse through a terminal.
__________________
http://www.xh.se
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th December 2008, 23:33
rrhode rrhode is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi Norman!

Thank you for responding to me =)

And you won't believe this but I was just typing a reply in another window to say I think I kind of fixed it. Just then Thunderbird dinged and I saw that you had responded to me.

But it still seems fishy because of the fact that it was working before. Maybe it just took some time for it to update or something I am not sure.

Anyway, I fixed it by deleting the DNS entries inside of the DNS Management area because I had manually created these entries. I realized that I can just check the boxes that say Create DNS and Create DNS MX which is much better because it actually works. I restart BIND and it works right away.

If I don't restart bind does it take time to refresh by itself?

I have another question but I will put it in a different thread because it is kind of its own topic.

Again thank you for responding =) Take care!

Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th December 2008, 14:18
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

Quote:
If I don't restart bind does it take time to refresh by itself?
Bind is restarted automatically after configuration changes.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
rrhode (11th December 2008)
  #5  
Old 11th December 2008, 14:32
rrhode rrhode is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Ok, I thought that it was. Maybe it was just that I found out that I just have to setup a Glue record and I emailed the domain registrar about that. Hopefully they can do that.

Thank you for your responses =) I really appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th December 2008, 16:14
rrhode rrhode is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hello again,

I seem to be still having some troubles with this.

I emailed the registrar but they haven't gotten back to me. I don't exactly know what to do.

I have a problem where the domain won't work but when I restart BIND it will work again. When I check intodns.com it will give errors saying the nameservers aren't responding but after I restart BIND these errors go away. The only thing I get is NO GLUE on the ns2 record. Which would make sense because the registrar doesn't seem to add one.

Is a GLUE record actually required? And is there some way to find out why this will work when I restart BIND and then eventually I check and its not working until I restart bind?

Thank you =)

Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th December 2008, 18:46
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrhode View Post
Is a GLUE record actually required?
Only if the name server is authoritative for the domain that it is part of (e.g., its name is ns1.example.com and it is authoritative for example.com). See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_...d_glue_records
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th December 2008, 22:05
rrhode rrhode is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Well I went into ISPConfig and added ns1.domain.com as an A record because that is what it showed in the example I found here.

I have 6 ips on this system or something but I didn't configure them like in The Perfect guide to installing centos 5.2. So I only put ns1 to the same ip as the domain as in the example.

Then I emailed the registrar (networksolutions.com) on the 10th and again today to see if they can make a GLUE record and sent them my domain, my ns1 and ns2 hostnames and my domains ip address and another ip address that points to the same server. I am not sure if this is right or not.

The domain sometimes doesn't work until I restart BIND and then it will work again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th December 2008, 16:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Did you check youir domain on www.intodns.com ?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17th December 2008, 19:04
rrhode rrhode is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Yes I have checked intodns.com. The errors on there disappear when I restart bind except for the one that says it has NO GLUE for ns2.

However when I checked it just now I am getting the Same Glue error which is a yellow ! where the ns1 server is being reported to have the same ip as what I told them for the ns2 server, and I don't even know if this should be an ip of the ns2 server. It is just a different ip that points at the server.

Here is that error:
Quote:
Same Glue Looks like the A records (the GLUE) got from the parent zone check are different than the ones got from your nameservers. You have to make sure your parent server has the same NS records for your zone as you do.I detected some problems as follows:
For ns1.domain.com the parent reported: ['ipaddress2'] and your nameservers reported: ['ipaddress1']
There are some other blue ! in various places but it seems most sites have these, even google.com. The only one that is different which is related is one that says:
Quote:
Glue for NS records INFO: GLUE was not sent when I asked your nameservers for your NS records.This is ok but you should know that in this case an extra A record lookup is required in order to get the IPs of your NS records. The nameservers without glue are:
ipaddress1
ipaddress2
You can fix this for example by adding A records to your nameservers for the zones listed above.
At this point there is nothing in the red but I am guessing it will go back to that soon so I can show you those errors. They go away when I restart BIND for some reason or other.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.