#1  
Old 2nd December 2008, 12:14
Nino Nino is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default VPS +ISPConfig w/o domain

Hi,

I'm trying to lern how to manage a VPS and I tried to install ISPConfig.
I bought a VPS from tagadab.com with Fedora 8.
I followed http://www.howtoforge.com/fedora-8-s...p-ispconfig-p3 and after that I installed ISPConfig.

But I faced a lot of problems!

1) I don't have a domain (I could use one at NO-IP) so I didn't understand what I have to write in /etc/hosts instead of
Code:
192.168.0.100           server1.example.com server1
::1                          localhost6.localdomain6 localhost6
so I left only this line:
Code:
127.0.0.1               localhost.localdomain localhost
My /etc/fstab contains the following lines:

Code:
/dev/sda1     /            ext3     defaults        1 1
/dev/sda2     swap      swap    defaults        0 0
LABEL=/boot /boot      ext3     defaults
devpts         /dev/pts   devpts gid=5,mode=620  0 0
tmpfs           /dev/shm  tmpfs   defaults        0 0
proc            /proc      proc    defaults        0 0
sysfs           /sys        sysfs   defaults        0 0
2) When I installed ISPConfig I got some errors that I wasn't able to read because of the scrolling.
To the request:
Code:
Please enter the domain:
I wrote my.no-ip.com

So, when I try to access to https://my.no-ip.com:81 or https://94.102.147.162:81 the browser fails to connect!

Sorry for bothering you, but I tried to find information in this forum and on the web without success.

Can you help me? Even a link to a guide will be very useful to me.

Thank you very much,
Nino
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd December 2008, 22:11
torusturtle torusturtle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 296
Thanks: 21
Thanked 24 Times in 16 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to torusturtle Send a message via AIM to torusturtle
Default

What if you add your no-ip domain to /etc/hosts?
Code:
94.102.147.162           mydomain.no-ip.com mydomain
127.0.0.1               localhost.localdomain localhost
Then restart and check the output of hostname -f like in the perfect setup.

You might have to install ISPConfig from scratch.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd December 2008, 07:23
Nino Nino is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Thanks, torusturtle!

It works now.

Ciao,
Nino
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing of primary domain in ISPConfig bplgonzo General 1 29th February 2008 10:37
changing ispconfig domain the_spy Installation/Configuration 1 2nd September 2007 12:50
Howto prevent that ISPconfig add unnecessary domain xneptuno Installation/Configuration 2 9th May 2007 15:21
ISPConfig on Virtuozzo VPS with Debian Sarge JohnSmith Installation/Configuration 2 25th January 2007 15:32
ISPConfig creates virtual domain even when the mail server is external mxc General 1 25th July 2006 12:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.