Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th November 2008, 22:30
Jayson Wonder Jayson Wonder is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Virtual Sites & DNS Setup

Hi,

I have read many atricles on here abotu DNS but maybe I am dumb or I just can't grasp the concept.

I am asking for step by step instructions on how to setup my Fedora 9 with ISPConfig server to work with virtual sites. I do not uderstand hwo to set up the DNS on the sites or in ISPConfig to work with anything.

At this point I only want to get this to work onmy local / private network for testing. I am not good enuff to run my sites live yet.

I have the server with an IP address of 192.168.1.200 and the name is server.domain.com.

I want to be able to access various virtual hosts / sites but do not know what to do.

Please advise. After the Perfect Server install guide, I am feeling left hanging with no clear help on this type of setup.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30th November 2008, 08:04
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
Default

ok simple fix to ur problem

ok i take it that ur work station is windows ?
or is it linux
if its linux than im on the other ATM
if its windows
i can help with easy


step 1 .
control panel -> network or Network and Sharing Center ( if in vista)
step 2
find Local Area Connection -> View status -> Properties -> click the continue box that's pops up

step 3.
Internet Protocol ver 4 ( TCP/IPv4)

step 4.
Use The Following DNS Servers Addresses
add in your ISPconfig box IP address
than your Router / ISP DNS Server as the second one

than click on ok ok ok to close the local Area Connection windows and make the changes to the DNS settings


this will let you use your DNS on your WWW box as fist DNS it looks at
so any sites you got there it will find them for you


PM / IM me if u need help ...
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th November 2008, 16:29
Jayson Wonder Jayson Wonder is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zcworld View Post
ok simple fix to ur problem

ok i take it that ur work station is windows ?
or is it linux
if its linux than im on the other ATM
if its windows
i can help with easy


step 1 .
control panel -> network or Network and Sharing Center ( if in vista)
step 2
find Local Area Connection -> View status -> Properties -> click the continue box that's pops up

step 3.
Internet Protocol ver 4 ( TCP/IPv4)

step 4.
Use The Following DNS Servers Addresses
add in your ISPconfig box IP address
than your Router / ISP DNS Server as the second one

than click on ok ok ok to close the local Area Connection windows and make the changes to the DNS settings


this will let you use your DNS on your WWW box as fist DNS it looks at
so any sites you got there it will find them for you


PM / IM me if u need help ...

Hi,

thanks,I did this but I still cannot reach the sites on the server setup with ISPconfig. Maybe I have them setup wrong or missing something.

My server is at 192.168.1.200 with a name server.mydomain.com
I have setup a new virtual site at 192.168.1.201 with a name myvirtual.com

What is wrong becasue now I cannot reach either site by domain or IP. Maybe I need something in ISPConfig DNS Management under master or slave or prt?

Any thought are aprreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th November 2008, 16:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...s+file+windows
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th November 2008, 16:46
Jayson Wonder Jayson Wonder is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Yes, thanks, I went and read that thread. I tottaly get this part and have done this on my clients but I still cannot reach any virtual sites.

I can now reach the server home page which is www.mydomain.com on the main server IP 192.168.1.200

Prob is I cannot reach the virtual sites I create using additional IP's such as:

192.168.1.201 www.virtualdomain.com

I have entered them into the clients host file as well.

What am I missing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th November 2008, 21:56
zcworld zcworld is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 329
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts
Send a message via MSN to zcworld Send a message via Skype™ to zcworld
Default

can u do an dig command

type in
on your linux box

dig @localhost mysite.com

you should get an display printout like this

[zcworld@server1 ~]$ dig @localhost vdb.site.lan

; <<>> DiG 9.5.0b2 <<>> @localhost vdb.site.lan
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 20108
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;vdb.site.lan. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
vdb.site.lan. 86400 IN A 192.168.1.25

;; Query time: 11 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Mon Dec 1 07:21:12 2008
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 46

[zcworld@server1 ~]$

if so than change it from @localhost to the @IPADDRESS And see if thats works for you : if both not working than your DNS is the problem there as far as i can tell
__________________
Shane Ebert :: Facebok
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th November 2008, 23:49
Jayson Wonder Jayson Wonder is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is what the output of dig gives me:
Code:
; <<>> DiG 9.5.0-P2 <<>> @localhost www.testdomain.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 50144
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.testdomain.com.            IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.testdomain.com.     86400   IN      A       192.168.1.201

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
testdomain.com.         86400   IN      NS      192.168.1.1.
testdomain.com.         86400   IN      NS      192.168.1.200.

;; Query time: 5 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Sun Nov 30 18:42:19 2008
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 104
If i read this correctly I should be good but why no site?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st December 2008, 16:15
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayson Wonder View Post
Prob is I cannot reach the virtual sites I create using additional IP's such as:

192.168.1.201 www.virtualdomain.com

I have entered them into the clients host file as well.

What am I missing.
What happens when you type www.virtualdomain.com into your browser?
Are there any errors in the logs on the server?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd December 2008, 23:55
Jayson Wonder Jayson Wonder is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
What happens when you type www.virtualdomain.com into your browser?
Are there any errors in the logs on the server?
Well no, that is what seem so wierd. Unless I am not sure where to look for this type of errors.

All I get is a Sharred IP page when I use main apache at either the IP address of: 192.168.1.200 or the domain: mydomain.com.

If I attempt to reach my first virtual site at: 192.168.1.201 or virtualdomain.com I simply get an Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage error.

Please advise where I should look for potential error or glitch. I am so desperate to solve this.

Thanks to everyone so far for trying to help me out!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd December 2008, 23:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

What's the output of
Code:
ifconfig
, and what's in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Web sites dns configuration simonePsc Installation/Configuration 1 29th July 2008 14:48
Help - virtual sites - email not working - what FQDN? sagor Installation/Configuration 4 26th April 2008 19:00
DNS not created for new sites robd General 2 4th June 2007 19:52
ISPconfig Virtual Hosts + Perfect setup Problem ? orasis Installation/Configuration 5 16th March 2007 10:46
DNS: Multiple IPs, want to setup a "private" nameserver on each IP for resellers bpmee Server Operation 8 17th September 2006 09:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.