Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 6th December 2008, 17:03
sligbot sligbot is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

[root@ns2 ~]# dig @localhost gbtel.ca

; <<>> DiG 9.5.1b2-RedHat-9.5.1-0.8.b2.fc10 <<>> @localhost gbtel.ca
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 63908
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;gbtel.ca. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
gbtel.ca. 86400 IN A 216.185.252.131

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
gbtel.ca. 86400 IN NS ns2.gbtel.ca.

;; Query time: 20 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Sat Dec 6 11:03:04 2008
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 60
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 7th December 2008, 14:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

This might give you some clues:
http://www.intodns.com/gbtel.ca

Are ns1.highspeedfx.net and ns2.highspeedfx.net the correct name servers?
Is there maybe a firewall that is blocking port 53 (TCP and UDP)?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 9th December 2008, 22:50
sligbot sligbot is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

This information is accurate as we've set things up as such for our primary web server. However, we're trying to setup a secondary server to run as a test/development server for the gbtel.ca domain without forwarding any traffic to it. We were successful in doing this on an old server that is running ISPConfig, however, that server only has a limited degree of hard drive space and did not have RAID controllers, so we decided to build a completely new server that would eventually take over that domain when everything was working and configured (for over 500 email users). I only assumed that this would work since we tested it on the old server.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.