Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th November 2008, 19:33
Been Told Been Told is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123
Thanks: 29
Thanked 10 Times in 4 Posts
Question Perfect Debian Setup on Strato vServer - Question about quota

Hi there!
I've persuaded a friend to go from openSuse10.3 with Plesk to Debian Etch with ISPconfig. Now installing ISPconfig I ran into a problem at step 8 - Quota.

The tutorial says to make /etc/fstab make look roughly like this:
Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
/dev/sda1       /               ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro,usrquota,grpquota 0       1
/dev/sda5       none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/hdc        /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto     0       0
/dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto  0       0
And when I did that on my Hetzner Root Server, it went fine. I added errors=remount-ro,usrquota,grpquota after default in sda1.

But with the vServer on Strato when I open /etc/fstab I get this:
Code:
proc  /proc       proc    defaults    0    0
none  /dev/pts    devpts  rw          0    0
Obviously if I add the errors=remount-ro,usrquota,grpquota after default, that doesn't work. When I try to run the mount -o remount / command from the tutorial I get the error:
mount: / not mounted already, or bad option

Any suggestions anyone?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th November 2008, 16:10
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

It seems as if the partitions are defined on the host system, not in the vm. Do you know what virtualization technique Strato is using?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd December 2008, 16:29
Been Told Been Told is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123
Thanks: 29
Thanked 10 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Hi!
Sorry for the late reply. Strato seem to have a lot of time. Or assume that I do. Anyway, according to their support reply they use "Parallels Virtuozzo".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd December 2008, 07:17
Been Told Been Told is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123
Thanks: 29
Thanked 10 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Uh, you know what? I think I'm gonna decline here. Seeing as I have no bloody clue what the hell you're talking about.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd December 2008, 16:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

I'm using OpenVZ on some servers - it's the open-source branch of Virtuozzo. I've just checked in one VM, and my /etc/fstab is completely empty there. I'm not sure, but maybe the quota has to be configured on the host system (to which you don't have access, right?).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd December 2008, 18:44
Been Told Been Told is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123
Thanks: 29
Thanked 10 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
(to which you don't have access, right?).
Correct. So I'm guessing the quota function in ISPconfig (or any other setup) is a no-no in this case?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th December 2008, 23:16
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Yes, at least I think so. I'd have to investigate if there's any other way to use quota in such a VM.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th December 2008, 23:20
Been Told Been Told is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 123
Thanks: 29
Thanked 10 Times in 4 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
Yes, at least I think so. I'd have to investigate if there's any other way to use quota in such a VM.
Ok, thanks for the info. It has been decided now that ISPconfig won't be used for that vServer.
It came with an openSUSE and Plesk and that is what we're gonna go with for now. I've heard of cases of people running both Plesk and ISPconfig, but I think I'll leave that for now lol.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Perfect Setup - Debian Etch (Debian 4.0) mysql question paul55 HOWTO-Related Questions 9 4th November 2007 11:28
SNORT and BASE on a CLEAN "The Perfect Setup - Debian Sarge (3.1)" edge Suggest HOWTO 5 10th September 2006 00:07
The Perfect Setup - Debian Sarge (3.1) "quote problem" crow HOWTO-Related Questions 5 29th April 2006 17:42
The Perfect Setup - Debian Sarge (3.1) cchamb2 HOWTO-Related Questions 4 9th March 2006 10:29
Debian Sarge Perfect Setup Rocky Installation/Configuration 2 4th November 2005 16:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.