Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd March 2006, 16:04
plucchetti plucchetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 74
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Pages cannot be displayed

Hello,

When i'm trying to get sever settings page, the browser show me "The page cannot be displayed".
The same error occurs whith others items, e.g: system config, form designer, etc.

What's wrong?

Thanks in advance.

Pablo
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd March 2006, 17:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Please have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=534
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd March 2006, 19:49
plucchetti plucchetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 74
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Pages cannot be displayed

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
I have followed the steps, the problem was not solved.
Only under Managment Menu I've got this problem, not in the rest of ISPConfig, and de little images cannot be displayed also.

Pablo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd March 2006, 20:05
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Thats exactly the problem falko posted the link to.

Please replace:

Quote:
if(isset($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']) && isset($_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'])){
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = 'https://'.$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].':'.$_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'];
} else {
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://serverIP:81";
}

with:
Quote:
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://serverIP:81";
In your config.inc.php file. Make sure that you replace serverIP with the IP of your server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd March 2006, 20:19
plucchetti plucchetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 74
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Pages cannot be displayed

I put ip address instead oh the url in config.inc.php, but the problem is the same.

Thanks,
Pablo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd March 2006, 20:20
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

You must logout and login again in the ISPConfig interface.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd March 2006, 20:22
plucchetti plucchetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 74
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Pages cannot be displayed

Yes! and I did restart ispconfig after each change.

Pablo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd March 2006, 20:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Then you either chose the wrong IP or you installed the controlpanel with http not https and the line must be:

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://serverIP:81";
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd March 2006, 20:33
plucchetti plucchetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 74
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The IP address is correct and the ISP running under https, i not understand what it's wrong.
I'll trying with a new installation, what do you think?


Pablo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd March 2006, 20:51
plucchetti plucchetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 74
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Solved!

The changes made in config.inc.php was not work, but i added a single line in the hosts file in my pc.
I'll try to solve on the server.

Thanks for your replies.

Pablo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
utf-8 encoding of ispconfig web pages Kornik Feature Requests 3 27th August 2007 08:41
Blank Pages Glorfindel Installation/Configuration 27 1st March 2006 02:00
Missing Pages After Install. fraginhell Installation/Configuration 2 6th December 2005 12:01
Web pages just stopped working ! skeeta Installation/Configuration 1 28th August 2005 19:17
admin pages ejs Installation/Configuration 9 7th August 2005 17:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.