Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd November 2008, 23:12
bigger_travis bigger_travis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: us
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ispconfig behind firewall using NAT

hi, im stuck with something, i have tried so many things but i can't get ispconfig to work behind a firewall using nat..

i have got a dedicated server from godaddy and a firewall in their package.. they provided a public ip, so when they provide me with the package, i got the firewall with a public ip 68.178.146.181 and on the server it has a private ip of 10.0.0.101 so when i get to the last point of the installation of ispconfig, it asks for the ip address and the hostname. so i type in the ip address 10.0.0.101 because if i try to put the public ip, it fails..

after the installation is complete, this is the ip ispconfig has:


so now that ipsconfig is installed with 10.0.0.101, when i add my domain names, in the dns manager, it add the ip address of 10.0.0.101. then i change the ip manually to the public ip, but no luck.




whe i go to my domain name using my browser, it seems to be connecting to my local dsl router because im using the same class NAT address at my home.


how can i get pass this?

i also tried changing the ip address in ispconfig, from the private ip to the public ip, but id doesnt work either, i still get the same login prompt from my local router.


any suggestions?
is not possible to have ispconfig on a server with a NAT address?


thanks
__________________
Free Wallpapers - Wallpaper Website Server. Trying to get my server

Last edited by bigger_travis; 3rd November 2008 at 23:19.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th November 2008, 15:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

For the DNS records you must use the public IP address, but for the Apache vhosts you must use an IP address that you see in the output of
Code:
ifconfig
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th November 2008, 18:35
bigger_travis bigger_travis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: us
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ill have to play wit it a little bit more. meanwhile, i had to get my site up, so i used their control panel. once the whole server was re-imaged, when i logged into their control panel for the first time, i got a message:

Quote:
Domain Configuration - Add Domain Wizard - Hardware Firewall Problem
You appear to have a hardware firewall installed.

However, no mappings currently exist between internal and external IP addresses.

Please use the IP Addresses tool to configure IP address mappings.
so i did, and they had this tool where they make it work through a firewall mapping,



does ispconfig have anything like that. if not, it would be good to have
__________________
Free Wallpapers - Wallpaper Website Server. Trying to get my server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th November 2008, 19:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
 
Default

You must configure this on your router.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig behind NAT firewall -- possible? bbrendon Installation/Configuration 2 3rd May 2008 06:11
ISPConfig firewall problem closing Port 21 coen Installation/Configuration 8 4th September 2007 19:25
ISPConfig behind an OpenBSD binat firewall hitechwizard Installation/Configuration 4 23rd August 2007 03:20
firewall in ISPConfig warrior Installation/Configuration 5 28th March 2007 09:06
ISPConfig firewall and iptables help !!! iovo General 1 16th November 2006 16:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.