Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th October 2008, 00:51
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default Roundcube times out

Don't know the reason, but since today when I go to my roundcube address I can see everything normal, but when I go to login it just says waiting for domain.com. And then it will finally display a blank screen.

Looking in the logs I see:

PHP Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 120 seconds exceeded

How can I fix this?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th October 2008, 01:03
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default

I realized what I did, I accidentally changed the permissions of my Maildir folder. What should the correct permissions be?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th October 2008, 01:05
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Is there any way to have ISPConfig correct all of the permissions for my users? I made a very stupid move and did a recursive change. I'm not sure if it was the permissions that were changed or the owner. And i'm not sure of what the correct settings should be.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th October 2008, 01:16
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Problem Resolved, just changed one of the settings for one of my users and ISPConfig fixed my permissions.

Once again, ISPConfig has saved my ass! =)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th November 2008, 22:31
hambuergaer hambuergaer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bswinnerton View Post
Problem Resolved, just changed one of the settings for one of my users and ISPConfig fixed my permissions.

Once again, ISPConfig has saved my ass! =)
Hi bswinnerton, I`ve got the same problem. What did you change for your users? I have the same problem, that for all my webs and the mail users roundcube shows a blank screen after the login :-(
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th November 2008, 22:34
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Hmm, i think we may have different problems. Mine just would time out and stay at the login screen. But just for kicks, what I did to fix my problem was went into one of the users. Turned off spam checking and then clicked the recycling bin, waited for it to say updating configuration files, and when it was I just went and turned it back on which fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th November 2008, 22:39
hambuergaer hambuergaer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bswinnerton View Post
Hmm, i think we may have different problems. Mine just would time out and stay at the login screen. But just for kicks, what I did to fix my problem was went into one of the users. Turned off spam checking and then clicked the recycling bin, waited for it to say updating configuration files, and when it was I just went and turned it back on which fixed it.
Ok, this is strange! Unfortunately this do not work for me :-( How do you login? With web1_username for example?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th November 2008, 22:40
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default

No, I usually login with user@domain.com. Or if you have it in your roundcube configuration file you can configure it for just "user"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th November 2008, 22:43
hambuergaer hambuergaer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bswinnerton View Post
No, I usually login with user@domain.com. Or if you have it in your roundcube configuration file you can configure it for just "user"
Where can I configure it? If I login at ISPConfig as admin I can just cick under "Tools" the option Roundcube. But this is just the Roundcube login page...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th November 2008, 22:45
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
 
Default

in /roundcube/config/main.inc.php

Code:
/ Automatically add this domain to user names for login
// Only for IMAP servers that require full e-mail addresses for login
// Specify an array with 'host' => 'domain' values to support multiple hosts
$rcmail_config['username_domain'] = 'ENTER HERE';
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hacking attempt? Musty Server Operation 6 18th March 2008 02:23
Control Panel Daily Report is Great, but HELP!! nightdude Installation/Configuration 2 27th July 2007 13:37
log files cruz Technical 3 15th May 2007 14:35
roundcube aqua Installation/Configuration 3 7th May 2007 08:09
clamscan error 50 jlaughy Installation/Configuration 1 6th September 2006 10:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.