#1  
Old 2nd March 2006, 01:37
guybrush guybrush is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default do i need bind?

hi,

another question from me:
do i need bind if i´m using an external dns-service?
if the service is using it´s own dns-servers and they point to the ip of my vserver, do i need bind localy?

if i need bind, why?
i don´t really understand that scenario

greetz guybrush
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd March 2006, 08:23
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,412
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guybrush
hi,

another question from me:
do i need bind if i´m using an external dns-service?
if the service is using it´s own dns-servers and they point to the ip of my vserver, do i need bind localy?
No, except you want to install ISPConfig.

Quote:
if i need bind, why?
i don´t really understand that scenario
You will have to install BIND for ISPConfig because it is a system requirement, but you dont have to start and use your local BIND server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd March 2006, 16:38
guybrush guybrush is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i saw that this post got into the wrong forum. certainly i want to install
ispconfig.
i´m using an external dns-service, so the dependency was not clear to me.
i just disable bind localy and everything is fine?

another technical question:
how does ispconfig recognises to which web he should jump?
if there are many webs on one server with 1 ip?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd March 2006, 17:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guybrush
i saw that this post got into the wrong forum. certainly i want to install
ispconfig.
i´m using an external dns-service, so the dependency was not clear to me.
i just disable bind localy and everything is fine?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by guybrush
another technical question:
how does ispconfig recognises to which web he should jump?
if there are many webs on one server with 1 ip?
ISPConfig doesn't have to recognize it - your Apache has to. Apache uses name based vhosts, i.e. it recognizes the URL you request and then knows which web to serve.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd March 2006, 23:18
guybrush guybrush is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that means, if i type in testdomain.tld, and the dns points to 213.213.213.213,
then apache sees that i typed in testdomain.tld? how or where does apache sees this?

that means again, for each web ispconfig creates a virtual host for each user, and then the to the user assigned domains point to this vhost? where is this info stored exactly?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th March 2006, 00:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guybrush
that means, if i type in testdomain.tld, and the dns points to 213.213.213.213,
then apache sees that i typed in testdomain.tld? how or where does apache sees this?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by guybrush
that means again, for each web ispconfig creates a virtual host for each user, and then the to the user assigned domains point to this vhost? where is this info stored exactly?
There must be DNS records for each domain and subdomain so that the domains/subdomains resolve to the correct IP addresses.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th March 2006, 01:08
guybrush guybrush is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
There must be DNS records for each domain and subdomain so that the domains/subdomains resolve to the correct IP addresses.
when i understand you right, as long as the machine ispconfig is running on can resolve the domainname (using any dns-server, NOT the local one, which i disabled), everything works like a charme?

and how does apache recognises which domainname i typed in?

[noenglishphraseknownforthis]
tschuldigung fürs lange lästig nachfragen ;-)
[/noenglishphraseknownforthis]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th March 2006, 11:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guybrush
and how does apache recognises which domainname i typed in?
The browser submits it to the Apache server.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th May 2006, 19:50
tai`daishar tai`daishar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I installed Fedora Core 5 after your "perfect build" guide. But as I was going to use external DNS servers, I skipped the bind part of the installation.

The problem I have with ISPConfig is, when I try to connect to the site i only get Apaches "standard" everything is working site. Even if I uploaded another index.html to the ispconfig server.

Is this related to me skipping the BIND installation?
How can I fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th May 2006, 19:59
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,412
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,496 Times in 4,326 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tai`daishar
The problem I have with ISPConfig is, when I try to connect to the site i only get Apaches "standard" everything is working site. Even if I uploaded another index.html to the ispconfig server.
Are you in a NAT enviroment behind a router? If yes, did you use your internal or extrnal IP address for the webspace?

Quote:
Is this related to me skipping the BIND installation?
I dont think so.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bind chroot configuration Toffee Installation/Configuration 6 13th March 2009 15:51
Can't bind ISPConfig-Console on 1 IP... Piccent Installation/Configuration 1 27th February 2006 09:05
BIND & Postfix refuse to start langer Installation/Configuration 3 10th January 2006 12:10
bind problem flourishing General 2 10th December 2005 13:06
secure bind a bit jayd Feature Requests 0 17th November 2005 13:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.