Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd March 2006, 05:28
teleriddler teleriddler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Web-FTP Login, sits and then logs out of ISPConfig w/ errors

OK,

So I am only experiencing this on one of my domains. The admin account tries to login via the Web-FTP application and the 3 logos start to show up then the page hangs and spits out a bunch of error messages that are immediately erased and I am sent to the login page for ISPConfig. This is strange behavior and I cannot find a log file anywhere on the system that displays the errors I am experiencing. How do I know, I have done a "tail -f" on each log file I can find and replicate the error and nothing new shows up an any of the logs I have tailed. This only happens for 1 site as the 5 other sites I host can login completely fine to the Web-FTP application in ISPConfig.

Any ideas???


TeleRiddler
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd March 2006, 17:50
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teleriddler
OK,

So I am only experiencing this on one of my domains. The admin account tries to login via the Web-FTP application and the 3 logos start to show up then the page hangs and spits out a bunch of error messages that are immediately erased and I am sent to the login page for ISPConfig.
Can you try to hit the browser's stop button when you see these error messages and post them here? Or can you remember what these messages are saying?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd March 2006, 17:57
teleriddler teleriddler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Error Messages

Falko,

The error message go by too fast. I have no way to capture them but I will keep trying. I have checked all the log files and cannot find anything that looks close to what I see for a glimpse.


TeleRiddler
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd March 2006, 18:06
teleriddler teleriddler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Good to see "Print Screen" still has a use

OK,

So after trying to time my browser to stop at the error page, it hit me. The print screen command worked fantastically.

I have attached a JPEG of the errors to this message. I will type them out in a bit.


TeleRiddler
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd March 2006, 18:37
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

The guy in this thread had the same problem: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2557
Maybe his solution works for you?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd March 2006, 20:31
teleriddler teleriddler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PHP code change

I tried that solution and no dice.

Here is how the code of ispconfig_db_mysql.lib.php looks after the mod.


Code:
 function connect()
                {
                        if($this->linkId == 0)
                        {
                                $this->linkId = mysql_connect($this->dbHost, $this->dbUser, $this->dbPass);
                                mysql_query("SET character_set_client = 'latin1'");
                                mysql_query("SET character_set_results = latin1");
                                mysql_query("SET character_set_connection = utf8");
                                if(!$this->linkId)
                                {
                                        $this->updateError('DB::connect()<br />mysql_connect');
                                        return false;
                                }
                        }
                        return true;
                }
I still get the same error when I login. Since this only happens with 1 domain I don't see how changing the whole code base would resolve this. The other domains login just fine and unfortunately this is the only user who needs this functionality, oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd March 2006, 20:37
teleriddler teleriddler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default Ftp

Just to let you know I have a Fedora Core 4 installation using the Perfect Setup. Things have been running fine for about 2 months now. I just grabbed smartFTP and can verify that I can login successfully with the faulty domain/account in question.

So if I can get into FTP just fine from a client, I wonder what would be making the web based version mess up? I will start running extensive debugging.

TeleRiddler
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.