Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd February 2006, 19:38
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Default ISPConfig Language support!

Hi there, when trying to install Joomla all items on spanish seems weird!!

I was looking for language support on ISPConfig but I found nothing!!!

I dump joomla files and went to site and everything looks odd!!!! so I remove files a copy them again, and unzip files on /home/www/www.asesoriasit.net/web and then from browser all look bad and words with ASCII symbols!!!

What can be??
__________________
Eli Acevedo
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd February 2006, 20:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybereatl
Hi there, when trying to install Joomla all items on spanish seems weird!!

I was looking for language support on ISPConfig but I found nothing!!!

I dump joomla files and went to site and everything looks odd!!!! so I remove files a copy them again, and unzip files on /home/www/www.asesoriasit.net/web and then from browser all look bad and words with ASCII symbols!!!

What can be??
Language support is not a question of the admin controlpanel, so it is not configured in ISPConfig. ISPConfig is able to serve HTML pages in every locale.

Are the files still corrupt when you unzip the files on your windows workstation and copy them with FTP to your server?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd February 2006, 21:15
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Default

Thanks for reply

What am having now installing Joomla is some issues with php on the installation script gives me this errors:

What is in red is problem and means:
configuration.php can be written, but file is not created yet, so we are ok so far with that file.

Sesions Save Path /home/www/web10/phptmp/ unwritable

PHP version >= 4.1.0 Si
- Soporte compresi��lib Disponible
- Soporte XML Disponible
- Soporte MySQL Disponible
configuration.php No puede ser escrito
Todav�podr᳠continuar con la instalaci��a que la configuraci��e serᠭostrada al final, copiala, p駡la y s?.
Ruta de guardado de sesiones /home/www/web10/phptmp/, No puede ser escrito

I've tried changind permissiones to folder to /home/www/web10/phptmp/ to 7777 with no result. How do I correct this???

Problem 2:

Directiva Recomendado Actual
Modo seguro: OFF: ON
Mostrar errores: ON: OFF
Subir archivos: ON: ON
Comillas m᧩cas GPC: ON: OFF
Ejecuci��e comillas m᧩cas: OFF: OFF
Registro global: OFF: OFF
Mem�� de salida: OFF: OFF
Inicio automᴩco de sesi��/td> OFF: OFF

See attached files, settings is like must to be and joomlaerror is actual!!

I need magic quotes on, so spanish content will display ok!!
Any ideas??
Attached Images
  
__________________
Eli Acevedo

Last edited by cybereatl; 23rd February 2006 at 21:17.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd February 2006, 22:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

You can change the values for register_globals and magic_quotes_gpc in your php.ini and restart Apache afterwards. You can also do it like this: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...17&postcount=7
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th February 2006, 05:48
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Default More Questions

Ok, now where would be the right place for php.ini in the system, so I can add it up missing lines.

php_admin_flag register_globals on

At the same time and testing ePresence Media for on demand video and requires helix universal server, and install a Mono application for that, but the on the installation guide there is a file ServerLin111.bin which sizes is 4.33MB and I placed in /var/www/html/epresence and then run ./ServerLin111.bin and comes out an error of that file might be corrupt.

And also how do I Execute a mysql script using phpmyadmin???

All this things will affect in some way ISPConfig settings??

The last one, ISPConfig will work in a Intranet?? and how host will be named??
i.e. http://mycompany or http://www.mycompany because if you use http://192.168.1.100 comes out "shared IP"

Thanks for your time!!
__________________
Eli Acevedo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th February 2006, 06:45
juampi juampi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Argentina
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybereatl
Ok, now where would be the right place for php.ini in the system, so I can add it up missing lines.
php_admin_flag register_globals on
Usually in /etc/php or /etc/phpX
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybereatl
At the same time and testing ePresence Media for on demand video and requires helix universal server, and install a Mono application for that, but the on the installation guide there is a file ServerLin111.bin which sizes is 4.33MB and I placed in /var/www/html/epresence and then run ./ServerLin111.bin and comes out an error of that file might be corrupt.
What's the question?
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybereatl
And also how do I Execute a mysql script using phpmyadmin???
You can execute sentences SQL into the phpmyadmin

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybereatl
All this things will affect in some way ISPConfig settings??
I don't know how work ePresence. But for my experience, ispconfig accept all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybereatl
The last one, ISPConfig will work in a Intranet?? and how host will be named??
i.e. http://mycompany or http://www.mycompany because if you use http://192.168.1.100 comes out "shared IP"
Yes, is possible. You can use your DNS Server.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th February 2006, 09:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybereatl
Ok, now where would be the right place for php.ini in the system, so I can add it up missing lines.
You can run a PHP file in your browser with the following content:
PHP Code:
<?php
phpinfo
();
?>
It will tell you where the php.ini is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybereatl
php_admin_flag register_globals on
You can put that in the Apache Directives field of the web site in ISPConfig; but then you don't have to change php.ini anymore.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25th February 2006, 17:47
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You can run a PHP file in your browser with the following content:
PHP Code:
<?php
phpinfo
();
?>
It will tell you where the php.ini is.

You can put that in the Apache Directives field of the web site in ISPConfig; but then you don't have to change php.ini anymore.
I need to install joomla but this folder is not writable /home/www/web1/phptmp/
I tried chmod 777 /home/www/web1/phptmp/ but still remains as not writable.

What can I do??? or how do I create a temporary folder to tell installer that I got a tmp writable folder

Thanks
__________________
Eli Acevedo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th February 2006, 10:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cybereatl
I need to install joomla but this folder is not writable /home/www/web1/phptmp/
I tried chmod 777 /home/www/web1/phptmp/ but still remains as not writable.

What can I do??? or how do I create a temporary folder to tell installer that I got a tmp writable folder
Try to disable php safemode. Joomla and Mambo do not support phpsfemode correctly.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1st March 2006, 21:31
cybereatl cybereatl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to cybereatl
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You can run a PHP file in your browser with the following content:
PHP Code:
<?php
phpinfo
();
?>
It will tell you where the php.ini is.

You can put that in the Apache Directives field of the web site in ISPConfig; but then you don't have to change php.ini anymore.
How you change this directives?? Where the file is located and how supouse to show for safe mode?? or only is for global options??

Thanks
__________________
Eli Acevedo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 15:29
Users and websites aren't created Glorfindel Installation/Configuration 9 23rd February 2006 04:20
ISPConfig Failure on SuSe 9.3 gimhan90 Installation/Configuration 13 2nd February 2006 10:29
42goISP vs. ISPConfig nveid General 1 16th January 2006 09:07
Installing on a x86_64 based system? hkaiser Installation/Configuration 23 20th August 2005 20:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.