Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th October 2008, 21:34
Heeter Heeter is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 238
Thanks: 25
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default installed vmware server, now what?

Hey all,

I installed vmware server onto my opensuse11/kde, now I would like to load an iso image to fire up a virtual window.

I cannot seem to get how this works.

Is there a how to on how to startup a vmware server virtual window with an iso image?

Thanks

Heeter
________
Honda That's history

Last edited by Heeter; 7th March 2011 at 18:53.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th October 2008, 00:41
marpada marpada is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 139
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

I don't know what are you trying to do, vmware AFAIK is for creating virtual machines, they use virtual disks in vmdk format.
________
The cigar boss
________
Synthetic Weed

Last edited by marpada; 13th May 2011 at 01:55.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th October 2008, 01:39
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
Default

VMware Server lets You run virtual machines just like if they were seperate machines. You can use an iso image to run the system from (example: run a system from a live cd or install a system on a virtual disk).
Which version of VMware Server do You have ?
Both 1.x and 2 have similar functions but differ in usage.
In version 1.x You have VMWare Console where You can manage Your virtual machines (application) but in version 2 everything is managed by a web interface.You can manage Your virtual machines by a plugin that has to be installed in Your browser.

Last edited by Leszek; 26th October 2008 at 01:42.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th October 2008, 02:06
Heeter Heeter is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 238
Thanks: 25
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Thanks Guys,

I am used to virutalbox, and decided to move to vmware. But the interface is so confusing.

I would like to get just virtual machine up and running with my OSX leopard iso, so that I know what to do from now on.


Thanks

Heeter
________
Honda VT250F

Last edited by Heeter; 7th March 2011 at 18:53.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th October 2008, 02:10
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
Default

Funny,I think VirtualBox's interface is a little confusing. It's a matter of taste.
You haven't specified which version of VMWare You are using.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th October 2008, 02:15
Heeter Heeter is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 238
Thanks: 25
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I am using VMware Server 2 with the web interface..........


Thanks Leszek. Funny about it, I find the virtualbox so intuitive.

I have no idea where to put the iso image, either.


Heeter
________
Medical Marijuana Dispensaries

Last edited by Heeter; 7th March 2011 at 18:53.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th October 2008, 02:34
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
Default

I'll try to get to know VirtualBox a little bit more but now I'll try to help You to create a VM. Here are the steps:

  • log in to the VMWare Infrastructure web interface as a system user specified during configuration of VMWare Server
  • click on "Create Virtual Machine" (it's placed in the right upper column )
  • name it
  • pick a datastore (where the files of the VM will be stored)
  • pick an operating system and it's version
  • allocate memory to it
  • decide how many processors will it use
  • create a disk (click on "Create a New Virtual Disk), set the capacity and other stuff (defaults are ok)
  • add a network adapter and pick a network connection
  • click Use an ISO Image if You'd like to use an image (it has to be in the datastore that was chosen earlier)
Last 2 choices concern FDD and USB.
Now You can click "Finish".

Now choose Your VM from the inventory,switch to "Console" from the "Virtual Machine" panel and start it by clicking little green triangle play icon.
If You are using the console for the first time it will be necessary to install a plugin for the browser You are using.

Have fun!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Leszek For This Useful Post:
Heeter (26th October 2008)
  #8  
Old 26th October 2008, 03:29
Heeter Heeter is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 238
Thanks: 25
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Awesome, great work.

Thanks a million.

I still do have one question.

I put my osx.iso file in my home directory (/home/osx.iso) I am trying to point to the iso in the datastore, but it keeps coming up with errors, cannot locate it.

Does the iso have to be in a special folder where vmware knows where to look?

can't thank you enough for the descriptive work....................


Heeter
________
Vermont Medical Marijuana

Last edited by Heeter; 7th March 2011 at 18:54.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th October 2008, 10:08
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
Default

No problem.
You have to put the image in a datastore - one or the other.It can be the default datastore where all the VMs are stored or You can add a new datastore for example that contains only iso images.
I wonder if OSX can run in VMWare Server's virtual environment. I just don't know.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Leszek For This Useful Post:
Heeter (26th October 2008)
  #10  
Old 26th October 2008, 16:22
Heeter Heeter is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 238
Thanks: 25
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
 
Default

Your right, OSX isn't working in vmware server. I dropped my Fedora9 dvd into the drive, did exactly how you described, and it started up like a charm.

Thanks again, for your help.

Now being a server, I am wondering if I can log into the guest operating systems from other workstations. Sort of like a thin client setup.

Boy do I have a million questions now, LOLOL

Thanks

Heeter
________
Vermont Dispensaries

Last edited by Heeter; 7th March 2011 at 18:54.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can zope be installed on the same server where Ispconfig is installed? smathaven General 3 10th September 2008 11:32
What can be wrong martin_rudowicz Installation/Configuration 9 11th May 2008 19:42
mail delivered in mbox patfee Installation/Configuration 8 11th December 2007 13:58
VMware server with Ubuntu erikja Installation/Configuration 9 28th May 2007 19:52
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.