Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th October 2008, 05:12
dayjahone dayjahone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 418
Thanks: 31
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Remoting Framework

I am trying to set up Remoting Framework so I can add users to a website remotely.

Do we still need to change the ISPConfig install script so it doesn't disable xml? If so, is there a way to do it retroactively as I've already installed ISPConfig 2.2.27.

I also installed remoting framework, added a user, checked all the little boxes under the user, and uncommented the function to add a reseller in the test.php file, and I when I browse to mydomain.com/test.php, I get
Code:
Script end ...
but it doesn't actually create a reseller.

Also, can you still use Remoting Framework to add users? I had this working a long time ago and used the following:

Code:
// Add User
$params = array (         'sid'        => $session_id,
                                        'module'         => 'web',
                                        'function'         => 'user_add',
                                        'params'        => array ( web_title => 'mydomain.com',  // web_title or web_id
                                        user_username => $new_username_field,
                                        user_name => $first_name,
                                        user_email => $new_username_field,
                                        user_passwort => $new_password_field,
                                        user_speicher => 0,
                                        user_mailquota => 1000,
                                        user_admin => 0
                                        ));

$user_id = $soap_client->call('service',$params);
if($err = $soap_client->getError()) die("Error: ".$err);
I tried it and again got "script end..." without it adding a user.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25th October 2008, 12:28
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,669
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,317 Times in 4,170 Posts
Default

Quote:
Do we still need to change the ISPConfig install script so it doesn't disable xml?
No.

Quote:
Also, can you still use Remoting Framework to add users?
Yes.

Which version of the remoting framework did you install?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th October 2008, 15:58
dayjahone dayjahone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 418
Thanks: 31
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The latest and greatest: Remoting extension 4.2 Beta.

I seem to remember in an older version, "add users" was an option you can give your remoting access user. I don't see that anymore.

Any idea why I'm not getting an error, but it's not doing anything?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th October 2008, 21:14
dayjahone dayjahone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 418
Thanks: 31
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just barely setup the system...installed hardy heron, ISPConfig 2.2.27, and remoting extension 4.2...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th October 2008, 08:16
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,669
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,317 Times in 4,170 Posts
Default

Which message do you get if you call the remoting URL, the one that you specified in the remoting client script, directly in a browser?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th October 2008, 13:51
dayjahone dayjahone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 418
Thanks: 31
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I didn't specify it, but, in the test.php file there is /remote/index.php. So, if I go to https://server1.mydomain.com:81/remote/index.php, I get the following:

Code:
Servermethod '' not defined in service ''
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th October 2008, 14:07
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,669
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,317 Times in 4,170 Posts
Default

Ok, thats fine. But you must specify the complete URL in the test file.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th October 2008, 14:24
dayjahone dayjahone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 418
Thanks: 31
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So, in the test.php file, it should say:

Code:
$soap_client = new soap_client($server_url.'https://server1.mydomain.com:81/remote/index.php');
?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th October 2008, 14:29
dayjahone dayjahone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 418
Thanks: 31
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It gives me an error and says it cannot resolve the host. I looked back in the old file that worked on the old machine and it and it had the following, which is the same in the test.php file:

Code:
// Insert here your 42go Server
$server_url = "https://server1.mydomain.com:81";

// creating object for SoapClient
$soap_client = new soap_client($server_url.'/remote/index.php');
Any ideas where I'm going wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27th October 2008, 14:33
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,669
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,317 Times in 4,170 Posts
 
Default

This is fine. Just make sure that https://server1.mydomain.com:81 is correct. Also you need to install the openssl extension for php on the server that runs the client as you connect with https and not http.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
autosignup remoting framework howto detailed kextra1 Tips/Tricks/Mods 21 1st March 2012 06:59
Remoting Framework / xml instalation issue gauthier Installation/Configuration 7 9th October 2007 10:06
Adding a Web Remoting Framework bigger_travis General 1 13th July 2007 20:26
Remoting framework still show black block under tools mxc Installation/Configuration 2 26th February 2007 07:13
Remoting Framework mlz General 9 18th January 2007 22:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.