#1  
Old 23rd October 2008, 17:28
dayjahone dayjahone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 417
Thanks: 31
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hostnames

How can I set up new hostnames? For instance, I want to set up blog.mydomain.com. If I already have www.mydomain.com set up in websites, it won't let me add a new site with the same domain.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd October 2008, 22:09
brunski brunski is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I believe you need to add it as a codomain within your site
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd October 2008, 22:10
brunski brunski is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I believe you need to add it as a codomain within your site
ex:
www.mydomain.com
forum.mydomain.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th October 2008, 00:51
dayjahone dayjahone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 417
Thanks: 31
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If it's a co-domain, it will go to the same place, right? So, forum.mydomain.com would go to the same place as www.mydomain.com.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th October 2008, 21:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,721 Times in 2,562 Posts
Default

Create a new web site with blog as the hostname and mydomain.com as the domain.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th October 2008, 23:13
dayjahone dayjahone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 417
Thanks: 31
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nice. I don't know what happened the first time I tried that. Now, how do I ftp to it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th October 2008, 00:42
lubos lubos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Belfast, UK - NI
Posts: 59
Thanks: 29
Thanked 17 Times in 13 Posts
Default

You can use ISPConfig ftp - just go to your admin area and look at the top there it is ;-)
__________________
Safe computer? Only when unplugged.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25th October 2008, 04:38
dayjahone dayjahone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 417
Thanks: 31
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Right...I guess I could just use FUGU. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot resolve internal hostnames winux Server Operation 5 16th September 2009 08:30
resolve local hostnames DrJohn Server Operation 2 3rd August 2008 04:13
Dynamic IP to Multiple Hostnames Updates E.L. Hibee Installation/Configuration 8 16th June 2006 17:29
Muddled hostnames for ISPConfig hollymcr Installation/Configuration 1 14th March 2006 15:00
Problems with same hostnames on different domains rainynight65 Installation/Configuration 3 28th January 2006 16:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.