#1  
Old 2nd July 2006, 03:38
Titam Titam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default mod_cband

Hi !

I have FC4, and Apache 2. I just install mod_cband, and it doesn't work at all :\ I did as you said in the tuto

There is a part of my vhost :

<VirtualHost MY.ADRE.SS.IP>
ServerName sub.domain.com/msrlz
DocumentRoot /home/msrlz
CBandSpeed 10kb/s 1 1
CBandRemoteSpeed 1kb/s 1 1
<Directory "/home/msrlz/">
#allow from all
Options -Indexes
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

And that didn't work :'( I don't know what to do (this value was just to test, i tested others and same things)

Ty for your help
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd July 2006, 10:46
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Any error messages, also in the Apache error log?

BTW,

Code:
ServerName sub.domain.com/msrlz
is wrong. Should be

Code:
ServerName sub.domain.com
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd July 2006, 13:29
Titam Titam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi !

I have no error message, just

[Sun Jul 02 01:20:42 2006] [notice] mod_bw : Memory Allocated 28 bytes (each conf takes 28 bytes)
[Sun Jul 02 01:20:42 2006] [notice] mod_bw : Version 0.7 - Initialized [1 Confs]


For the sub.domain.com/msrlz, it's because i want only the cband on this sub.domain.com/msrlz and not on the all sub.domain.com
But maybe if i put just sub.domain.com in the good vhost it will work ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd July 2006, 13:44
Titam Titam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just tested and if i put just sub.domain.com in my vhost, this limit is apply at all the directories, sub.domain.com/dir1, sub.domain.com/dir2, etc. And I just want an limitation in 1 directory, sub.domain.com/dir1 and not on dir2

I tried too to put an other limit in other vhost, and the highest limit is apply.
If you want to look my vhost :

Code:
<VirtualHost MY.ADD.RESS.IP>    <----- The VH where i want the limitation
DocumentRoot "/home/gardiensfl"
ServerName sub.domain.com/gardiensfl

  CBandSpeed 300kb/s 1 1
  CBandRemoteSpeed 300kb/s 1 1


<Directory "/home/gardiensfl">
allow from all
Options -Indexes
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost MY.ADD.RESS.IP>    <-------- i want no limit
ServerName sub.domain.com/msrlz
DocumentRoot "/home/msrlz"

<Directory "/home/msrlz/">
#allow from all
Options -Indexes
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost MY.ADD.RESS.IP> <-------- i want no limit
DocumentRoot "/home/balkan"
ServerName sub.domain.com/balkan
<Directory "/home/balkan">
allow from all
Options -Indexes
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th July 2006, 00:17
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

If you want the limits just for a specific directory, you must use the <Directory> directive in your vhosts and put the limits there. Have a look here: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod...html#directory

But
Code:
ServerName sub.domain.com/msrlz
is definitely wrong!
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th July 2006, 07:10
Titam Titam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello,

I can't limit download's speed with apache directive ... anyway i found a solution As I don't want to modify URL (sub.domain.com/dir 1, etc.) of my users, and as that did'n work with mod_cband, i put in DNS a newsub.domain.com, and in my httpd.conf
...

Redirect permanent /gardiensfl http://newsub.domain.com

...

<VirtualHost MY.ADD.RESS.IP> <----- The VH where i want the limitation
DocumentRoot "/home/gardiensfl"
ServerName newsub.domain.com
CBandSpeed 300kb/s 1 1
CBandRemoteSpeed 300kb/s 1 1
<Directory "/home/gardiensfl">
allow from all
Options -Indexes
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

....

And now it's working
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd October 2008, 07:46
thecgmguy thecgmguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollister, CA
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Really sorry to dig up an old thread but I'm having pretty much the same issue.

I have a fileshare portion of my site: https://www.example.com/fileshare/

I want to impose a download limit for ONLY that directory.

But I get an error whenever I put the cbandspeed parameter in the <Directory "/home/fileshare"> section.

I'd prefer not to setup a subdomain. Any ideas?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23rd October 2008, 08:00
thecgmguy thecgmguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollister, CA
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In retrospect, I'd be happy if it worked on that directory at all...

After doing more testing, it seems like cband only picks up on traffic attempts that are pulling data from the root directory or one of the corresponding sub-directories.

Due to funky partitions on my server, I need to move the fileshare repository to a completely seperate location... it's like cband isn't seeing it at all.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd October 2008, 21:21
thecgmguy thecgmguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollister, CA
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

*bump* Sorry to bug. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th October 2008, 21:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
 
Default

Are there any errors in Apache's error log?
Can you post your vhost configuration?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.