Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th August 2005, 12:27
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default can not browse using "WWW" prefix

Hi,

I think i'm the only with this problem. When I try to browse my site with the "www" prefix, images and certain pages doesn't work. But if I use: http://ip.address or http://domain.com, it's all peachy. I don't know what the problem is. This isn't inherent with this install only. I have the same problem with my win/apache setup. If I can provide any more information to help me solve this, please ask. I would like to finally put the problem to rest after not finding a solution for 2months now.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th August 2005, 13:48
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Do you have a DNS A Record for www.domain.com?
Do you have www.domain.com as ServerName or ServerAlias in your Apache vhost configuration?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th August 2005, 20:14
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Hi,

I have a dynamic IP so I configured my registrar DNS setting to reflect ZoneEdit DNS servers. ZoneEdit is where I configured my A Record and Aliases (CNAME). Then I have my windows/unix zone client update my IP to ZoneEdit and it automatically changes my IP.

Having giving you this informarmation, does this mean I don't need to run my own DNS server? I have no expereince with BIND, so ZoneEdit is what I would preffer. So I don't break anything in ISPConfig, is it okay to change the default apache hpptd.conf file to my requirements?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th August 2005, 20:29
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

No, you don't need to run your own DNS server if you can manage your domains somewhere else.

But why do you want to edit your httpd.conf, it has nothing to do with DNS?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th August 2005, 20:55
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
No, you don't need to run your own DNS server if you can manage your domains somewhere else.
That's great to know. It's one less service I have to manage. By the way, this is a pet project and I'm not hosting clients. I have 3 or 4 low bw domains that I own and would like to run here on my virtual fedora.

Quote:
But why do you want to edit your httpd.conf, it has nothing to do with DNS?
That show you how much I know. httpd.conf is the only place I know where I can add and config ServerName and ServerAlias right? If not, can you point me in the right direcion? I think I can mangae from there.

Last edited by domino; 16th August 2005 at 20:57.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th August 2005, 21:22
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino
That show you how much I know. httpd.conf is the only place I know where I can add and config ServerName and ServerAlias right? If not, can you point me in the right direcion? I think I can mangae from there.
If you have domain.com and www.domain.com either under ServerName or ServerAlias in the vhost container of your web site in the Apache configuration, then all you have to do is to set up proper DNS records for domain.com and www.domain.com. Since domain.com is working for you I guess you have to set up an A record for www.domain.com pointing to your ISPConfig system.

If domain.com or www.domain.com are not in ServerName or ServerAlias then go to the web site in ISPConfig and enter domain.com/www.domain.com under Co-Domains.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th August 2005, 21:41
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I am utterly lost as I have no idea where to go edit the ServerName or ServerAlias. Should I check the httpd.conf or ZoneEdit or my Registrar? ISPConfig is somewhat useless at the moment because the links on the right points to http://www and the content in the main body shows a 404 on most of the pages I try to enter.

Note: People outside my network can access both http://domain.com and http://www.domain.com just fine. It's only that I can't access with www prefix. This is making me nuts
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th August 2005, 21:51
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I think i'm getting somewhere falko. I added the fallowing entry in my windows HOSTS file (in bold). I can access ISPConfig without any errors. Now my question is, Is this the "proper" way to configure? Or is this just a work around? I would like to configure it the proper way.

192.168.2.100 domain.com www.domain.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th August 2005, 23:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Ok, I think I have an idea why this happens. Say your router has the internet IP address 81.82.83.84 and a local IP address 192.168.2.1 (you're using the local net 192.168.2.0). When external users try to access www.domain.com, the DNS server tells them it's 81.82.83.84, they go to your router, and your router does port forwarding to 192.168.2.100. Everything's fine.

When you do this from your local network, when you reach the router, I think the router decides that you're already in the local network and that there's no need for port forwarding, so you don't see www.domain.com...

Quote:
Is this the "proper" way to configure? Or is this just a work around? I would like to configure it the proper way.

192.168.2.100 domain.com www.domain.com
Leave it as it is!
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16th August 2005, 23:59
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
 
Default

Thank you falko! I have been wanting that type of explanation in all the places I have read. You just gave the best explanation that I understood.

Quote:
Leave it as it is!
Thank you for the assistance. You and your crew and the awsome members here are very helpful. Now off to configure a unix DNS client. I'm sure it is posted here.

Very best regards
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.