#1  
Old 26th February 2006, 20:25
DiOmega DiOmega is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Restriction to SubDomains

Hi,

is it possible to restrict the right of a customer to create subdomains but not to create other domains?

Example:
Customer a should have the right to create "www.customer-a.de" and "www2.customer-a.de" but not to create "www.customer-b.de".

Last edited by DiOmega; 26th February 2006 at 20:27.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th February 2006, 23:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

No, ispconfig makes no difference between subdomains and other domains as co-domain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th February 2006, 14:24
DiOmega DiOmega is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is it possible to disable the complete domainconfiguration for the costumers?

What happens if costumer a configures his web with a domain of costomer b?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th February 2006, 14:56
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiOmega
Is it possible to disable the complete domainconfiguration for the costumers?
Yes. Use the domain limit for that.

Quote:
What happens if costumer a configures his web with a domain of costomer b?
He gets an "domain already exist error" if the domain has been already created by another customer.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st March 2006, 11:38
DiOmega DiOmega is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for your Assistance.

I found some Problems doing this. If i try to lower the Domainlimit of an existing Web to the actual count of Domains it does not allways work. Often i get a Error telling me that there exist 1 or 0 Domain in this Web and i cant lower the max Domaincount. (These Error is wrong because there a allways 4 Domsains in the Web.) The max. Domaincount after the error is allways actuall Domaincount+1.

If I try to disable to Domainsystem with an max Domaincount of 0 it is accepted after the first change of the Web I got the Error descriped before and the max Domaincount is automatically set to 2.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st March 2006, 11:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiOmega
Thank you for your Assistance.

I found some Problems doing this. If i try to lower the Domainlimit of an existing Web to the actual count of Domains it does not allways work. Often i get a Error telling me that there exist 1 or 0 Domain in this Web and i cant lower the max Domaincount. (These Error is wrong because there a allways 4 Domsains in the Web.) The max. Domaincount after the error is allways actuall Domaincount+1.

If I try to disable to Domainsystem with an max Domaincount of 0 it is accepted after the first change of the Web I got the Error descriped before and the max Domaincount is automatically set to 2.
The error messages are all correct. The domaincount is the number of co-domains plus the main domain of the website.

If you want to have an website:

www.example.com with the co-domain example.com, the number of domains is 2.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st March 2006, 11:59
DiOmega DiOmega is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
The error messages are all correct. The domaincount is the number of co-domains plus the main domain of the website.

If you want to have an website:

www.example.com with the co-domain example.com, the number of domains is 2.
There a 1 Domain and 3 CoDomains on the Web if i try to lower the max to 4 it sometimes works and somtimes the Error tells me there is 0 or 1 Domain on the Web and i can't lower the max. Domaincount. After the Error the Domaincount is 5.

You tell me i can use the domain limit for disabeling the complete domainconfiguration for the costumers. How can i do these? Entering a Limit of 0 doesnt't work as described before.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st March 2006, 12:02
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiOmega
There a 1 Domain and 3 CoDomains on the Web if i try to lower the max to 4 it sometimes works and somtimes the Error tells me there is 0 or 1 Domain on the Web and i can't lower the max. Domaincount. After the Error the Domaincount is 5.
Check your recycle bin.

Quote:
You tell me i can use the domain limit for disabeling the complete domainconfiguration for the costumers. How can i do these? Entering a Limit of 0 doesnt't work as described before.
When you set the number of domains to the number that actually exists the user is not able to assign more domains.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1st March 2006, 12:12
DiOmega DiOmega is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Check your recycle bin.
That works. Thank You.

All Elements in the recycle bin belongs too other webs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two subdomains not working :( danf.1979 General 6 11th February 2011 18:55
Subdomains and Apache redstar Server Operation 28 1st November 2008 19:13
SubDomains mphayesuk General 3 28th October 2005 15:28
ISPConfig/Postfix Username Restriction kisong Installation/Configuration 3 17th October 2005 22:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.