Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th February 2006, 22:54
badgerbox76 badgerbox76 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 178
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question Questions about ubuntu ISP-Server Setup

Hello i am a newbie and i am trying to setup a server as shown here

http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_ubuntu_5.10

Through out the installation process it asks for my hostname and i am not sure what its wants because i have setup a ulr name at noip which is monitorwaves.no-ip.org and my lan name is ubuntuserver. also when setting up the mail server can i specife my own name like @monitorwaves.no-ip.org ? In addition there is a step were you remove

#application/x-httpd-php phtml pht php
#application/x-httpd-php-source phps
#application/x-httpd-php3 php3
#application/x-httpd-php3-preprocessed php3p
#application/x-httpd-php4 php4

from the mime.types which provents me from using phpmyadmin, is there a way to run both ISPConfig phpmyadmin and phpnuke on the same system.

thanks much for your time and help
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th February 2006, 23:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badgerbox76
Through out the installation process it asks for my hostname and i am not sure what its wants because i have setup a ulr name at noip which is monitorwaves.no-ip.org and my lan name is ubuntuserver.
What's the exact querstion you're aksed, and where does it come from?

Quote:
Originally Posted by badgerbox76
also when setting up the mail server can i specife my own name like @monitorwaves.no-ip.org ?
Where?


Quote:
Originally Posted by badgerbox76
In addition there is a step were you remove

#application/x-httpd-php phtml pht php
#application/x-httpd-php-source phps
#application/x-httpd-php3 php3
#application/x-httpd-php3-preprocessed php3p
#application/x-httpd-php4 php4

from the mime.types which provents me from using phpmyadmin, is there a way to run both ISPConfig phpmyadmin and phpnuke on the same system.
This is done to disable PHP globally because with ISPConfig you can enable PHP on a per-web-site basis. If you did not disable PHP globally, then PHP would work for each web site you create in ISPConfig, no matter if you enable/disable PHP for that web site in ISPConfig.
You can use ISPConfig's phpMyAdmin package: http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads.htm

For phpnuke, you simply create a web site with ISPConfig, enable PHP for that web site, and then you install phpnuke in that web site.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th February 2006, 02:32
badgerbox76 badgerbox76 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 178
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Talking

Great News about phpnuke and phpmyadmin !

Quote:
Through out the installation process it asks for my hostname and i am not sure what its wants because i have setup a ulr name at noip which is monitorwaves.no-ip.org and my lan name is ubuntuserver.
I am sorry i did not make this clear so i will try to this time. When i am installing software as shown in http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_ubuntu_5.10 so of the software some times asks for a hostname and i am not sure which to give, my computers lan host name ubuntuserver or my noip name monitorwaves.no-ip.org (which i would like to use as my site address).

Thanks again for your help and your good looking site

Last edited by badgerbox76; 28th February 2006 at 02:38.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th February 2006, 10:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badgerbox76
so of the software some times asks for a hostname and i am not sure which to give, my computers lan host name ubuntuserver or my noip name monitorwaves.no-ip.org (which i would like to use as my site address).
Which software asks you this question? Sorry, but I must know this in order to help you...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st March 2006, 00:55
badgerbox76 badgerbox76 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 178
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

ok i need to configure my host name as shown in the ISP Server setup page.

i have a domin name at noip.org called monitorwaves.no-ip.org and my computer name is ubuntuserver. how should i configure my host file


127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost ubuntuserver
192.168.0.105 ubuntuserver

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st March 2006, 09:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Try this:

Code:
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost ubuntuserver
192.168.0.105 monitorwaves.no-ip.org

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd March 2006, 03:17
badgerbox76 badgerbox76 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 178
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

When i am setting up Quota i get this warning, is that normal?

Code:
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt# mount -o remount /
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt# touch /var/quota.user /var/quota.group
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt# chmod 600 /var/quota.*
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt# mount -o remount /var
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt# quotacheck -avugm
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.user was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.group was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda7 [/] done
quotacheck: Checked 6801 directories and 66527 files
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile /var/quota.user was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile /var/quota.group was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda8 [/var] quotaon -avug
done
quotacheck: Checked 243 directories and 6311 files
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt# quotaon -avug
/dev/hda7 [/]: group quotas turned on
/dev/hda7 [/]: user quotas turned on
/dev/hda8 [/var]: group quotas turned on
/dev/hda8 [/var]: user quotas turned on
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt#
Here is my fstab file
Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
/dev/hda7       /               ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro,usrquota,grp$/dev/hda6       /boot           ext3    defaults        0       2
/dev/hda8       /var            ext3    defaults,usrquota,grpquota        0    $/dev/hda5       none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/hdc        /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 ro,user,noauto     0       0
/dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto  0       0
/dev/sda        /media/usb0     auto    rw,user,noauto  0       0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd March 2006, 03:51
badgerbox76 badgerbox76 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 178
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I just got done installing bind9 and looked at the log to make sure every thing is runing corretly. I just wanted to run it by you to duble check

sorry it's so long

Code:
Mar  1 20:36:56 monitorwaves syslogd 1.4.1#17ubuntu3: restart.
Mar  1 20:36:56 monitorwaves anacron[7243]: Job `cron.daily' terminated
Mar  1 20:36:56 monitorwaves anacron[7243]: Normal exit (1 job run)
Mar  1 20:41:46 monitorwaves gconfd (admin-7375): Exiting
Mar  1 20:41:46 monitorwaves gdm[6888]: Master rebooting...
Mar  1 20:41:47 monitorwaves shutdown[6888]: shutting down for system reboot
Mar  1 20:41:48 monitorwaves init: Switching to runlevel: 6
Mar  1 20:41:54 monitorwaves kernel: [4295411.481000] apm: BIOS version 1.2 Flags 0x07 (Driver version 1.16ac)
Mar  1 20:41:54 monitorwaves kernel: [4295411.481000] apm: disabled on user request.
Mar  1 20:41:59 monitorwaves sdpd[7214]: terminating...   
Mar  1 20:42:00 monitorwaves kernel: Kernel logging (proc) stopped.
Mar  1 20:42:00 monitorwaves kernel: Kernel log daemon terminating.
Mar  1 20:42:00 monitorwaves exiting on signal 15
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves syslogd 1.4.1#17ubuntu3: restart.
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: Inspecting /boot/System.map-2.6.12-9-386
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: Loaded 29002 symbols from /boot/System.map-2.6.12-9-386.
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: Symbols match kernel version 2.6.12.
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: No module symbols loaded - kernel modules not enabled. 
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: ]  BIOS-e820: 00000000ffff0000 - 0000000100000000 (reserved)
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] 0MB HIGHMEM available.
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] 255MB LOWMEM available.
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] On node 0 totalpages: 65520
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000]   DMA zone: 4096 pages, LIFO batch:1
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000]   Normal zone: 61424 pages, LIFO batch:31
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000]   HighMem zone: 0 pages, LIFO batch:1
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] DMI 2.3 present.
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] ACPI: RSDP (v000 VIA601                                ) @ 0x000f5e40
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] ACPI: RSDT (v001 VIA601 AWRDACPI 0x42302e31 AWRD 0x00000000) @ 0x0fff3000
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] ACPI: FADT (v001 VIA601 AWRDACPI 0x42302e31 AWRD 0x00000000) @ 0x0fff3040
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] ACPI: DSDT (v001 VIA601 AWRDACPI 0x00001000 MSFT 0x0100000c) @ 0x00000000
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] ACPI: PM-Timer IO Port: 0x4008
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] Allocating PCI resources starting at 10000000 (gap: 10000000:efff0000)
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] Built 1 zonelists
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] Kernel command line: root=/dev/hda7 ro quiet splash
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] Found and enabled local APIC!
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] mapped APIC to ffffd000 (fee00000)
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] Initializing CPU#0
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] PID hash table entries: 1024 (order: 10, 16384 bytes)
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] Detected 1297.599 MHz processor.
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] Using pmtmr for high-res timesource
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.296000] Console: colour VGA+ 80x25
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.703000] Dentry cache hash table entries: 65536 (order: 6, 262144 bytes)
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.706000] Inode-cache hash table entries: 32768 (order: 5, 131072 bytes)
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.741000] Memory: 251524k/262080k available (1415k kernel code, 9940k reserved, 763k data, 224k init, 0k highmem)
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.741000] Checking if this processor honours the WP bit even in supervisor mode... Ok.
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.741000] Calibrating delay loop... 2572.28 BogoMIPS (lpj=1286144)
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.763000] Security Framework v1.0.0 initialized
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.763000] SELinux:  Disabled at boot.
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.763000] Mount-cache hash table entries: 512
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.763000] CPU: After generic identify, caps: 0383fbff 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.763000] CPU: After vendor identify, caps: 0383fbff 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
Mar  1 20:43:46 monitorwaves kernel: [4294667.763000] CPU: L1 I cache: 16K, L1 D cache: 16K
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd March 2006, 03:53
badgerbox76 badgerbox76 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 178
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Ok i just setup OpenSSH and i want to make sure i did it right because i have no idea what i just did and i have some what of a clue about ever thing els i have been doing.

Code:
root@monitorwaves:/etc/postfix/ssl#  openssl genrsa -des3 -rand /etc/hosts -out smtpd.key 1024
293 semi-random bytes loaded
Generating RSA private key, 1024 bit long modulus
.......++++++
....++++++
e is 65537 (0x10001)
Enter pass phrase for smtpd.key:
Verifying - Enter pass phrase for smtpd.key:
root@monitorwaves:/etc/postfix/ssl#  chmod 600 smtpd.key
root@monitorwaves:/etc/postfix/ssl#  openssl req -new -key smtpd.key -out smtpd.csr
Enter pass phrase for smtpd.key:
You are about to be asked to enter information that will be incorporated
into your certificate request.
What you are about to enter is what is called a Distinguished Name or a DN.
There are quite a few fields but you can leave some blank
For some fields there will be a default value,
If you enter '.', the field will be left blank.
-----
Country Name (2 letter code) [AU]:US
State or Province Name (full name) [Some-State]:Ga
Locality Name (eg, city) []:Atlanta
Organization Name (eg, company) [Internet Widgits Pty Ltd]:None
Organizational Unit Name (eg, section) []:None
Common Name (eg, YOUR name) []:None
Email Address []:None

Please enter the following 'extra' attributes
to be sent with your certificate request
A challenge password []:biteme$
An optional company name []:none
root@monitorwaves:/etc/postfix/ssl#  openssl x509 -req -days 3650 -in smtpd.csr -signkey smtpd.key -out smtpd.crt
Signature ok
subject=/C=US/ST=Ga/L=Atlanta/O=None/OU=None/CN=None/emailAddress=None
Getting Private key
Enter pass phrase for smtpd.key:
root@monitorwaves:/etc/postfix/ssl#  openssl rsa -in smtpd.key -out smtpd.key.unencrypted
Enter pass phrase for smtpd.key:
unable to load Private Key
11821:error:06065064:digital envelope routines:EVP_DecryptFinal:bad decrypt:evp_enc.c:509:
11821:error:0906A065:PEM routines:PEM_do_header:bad decrypt:pem_lib.c:423:
root@monitorwaves:/etc/postfix/ssl#  openssl req -new -x509 -extensions v3_ca -keyout cakey.pem -out cacert.pem -days 3650
Generating a 1024 bit RSA private key
....................++++++
...............++++++
writing new private key to 'cakey.pem'
Enter PEM pass phrase:
Verifying - Enter PEM pass phrase:
-----
You are about to be asked to enter information that will be incorporated
into your certificate request.
What you are about to enter is what is called a Distinguished Name or a DN.
There are quite a few fields but you can leave some blank
For some fields there will be a default value,
If you enter '.', the field will be left blank.
-----
Country Name (2 letter code) [AU]:US
State or Province Name (full name) [Some-State]:Ga
Locality Name (eg, city) []:Atlanta
Organization Name (eg, company) [Internet Widgits Pty Ltd]:None
Organizational Unit Name (eg, section) []:None
Common Name (eg, YOUR name) []:None
Email Address []:None
root@monitorwaves:/etc/postfix/ssl#
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd March 2006, 08:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,483
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badgerbox76
When i am setting up Quota i get this warning, is that normal?

Code:
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt# mount -o remount /
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt# touch /var/quota.user /var/quota.group
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt# chmod 600 /var/quota.*
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt# mount -o remount /var
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt# quotacheck -avugm
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.user was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile //quota.group was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda7 [/] done
quotacheck: Checked 6801 directories and 66527 files
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile /var/quota.user was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: WARNING - Quotafile /var/quota.group was probably truncated. Can't save quota settings...
quotacheck: Scanning /dev/hda8 [/var] quotaon -avug
done
quotacheck: Checked 243 directories and 6311 files
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt# quotaon -avug
/dev/hda7 [/]: group quotas turned on
/dev/hda7 [/]: user quotas turned on
/dev/hda8 [/var]: group quotas turned on
/dev/hda8 [/var]: user quotas turned on
root@monitorwaves:/etc/apt#
Here is my fstab file
Code:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
/dev/hda7       /               ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro,usrquota,grp$/dev/hda6       /boot           ext3    defaults        0       2
/dev/hda8       /var            ext3    defaults,usrquota,grpquota        0    $/dev/hda5       none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/hdc        /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 ro,user,noauto     0       0
/dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto  0       0
/dev/sda        /media/usb0     auto    rw,user,noauto  0       0

This looks OK so far.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
Server Setup Behind a Router/Firewall/Cable Modem kisong Installation/Configuration 2 1st August 2010 17:05
Server setup for Web Purposes with custom Firewall ramangill Installation/Configuration 22 8th February 2006 22:43
Logging on to an ubuntu server DMJ HOWTO-Related Questions 3 8th January 2006 00:24
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.