#1  
Old 27th February 2006, 12:10
guidovanh guidovanh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leusden, The Netherlands
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default configuring ISPConfig

When installing and configuring ISPConfig, after entering the MySQL information, the setup asks me for the IP address of the ISPConfig Web?
I think I have to enter here the IP address of my Linux machine (192.168.2.100).

Yesterday I entered the wrong MySQL password, so the setup halted.
I resetted the password, I deleted the directory install_ispconfig, I unpacked the tarball again and I ran ./setup again.
It seems the setup goes faster than it did yesterday.

I wonder that the setup didn't ask me to enter the above mentioned MySQL server, -user and -password and the other questions.
I see a lot of warnings on my screen, but I do not know if they are important for me.
A short time later, the setup halted and I returned to the prompt.
I do not know what to do now.

I think ISPConfig is currently not installed and configured correctly.
Who can help me? (If needed, I can copy some output of the screen).

Thanks in advance

Last edited by guidovanh; 27th February 2006 at 12:34.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 27th February 2006, 14:51
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,466
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,253 Times in 4,119 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guidovanh
When installing and configuring ISPConfig, after entering the MySQL information, the setup asks me for the IP address of the ISPConfig Web?
I think I have to enter here the IP address of my Linux machine (192.168.2.100).
Yes, use your server IP.

Quote:
Yesterday I entered the wrong MySQL password, so the setup halted.
I resetted the password, I deleted the directory install_ispconfig, I unpacked the tarball again and I ran ./setup again.
It seems the setup goes faster than it did yesterday.

I wonder that the setup didn't ask me to enter the above mentioned MySQL server, -user and -password and the other questions.
I see a lot of warnings on my screen, but I do not know if they are important for me.
A short time later, the setup halted and I returned to the prompt.
I do not know what to do now.

I think ISPConfig is currently not installed and configured correctly.
Who can help me? (If needed, I can copy some output of the screen).
You have to remove the directories:

/root/ispconfig
/home/admispconfig

and then run the setup again. If these directories exist the installer tries to update your unfinished installation.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th February 2006, 17:14
guidovanh guidovanh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leusden, The Netherlands
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
You have to remove the directories:

/root/ispconfig
/home/admispconfig

and then run the setup again. If these directories exist the installer tries to update your unfinished installation.
Ok, setup now ran without any problem.

In my manual is described how to edit /etc/fstab.
When I open /etc/fstab, there is no line in which the directory /home is mentioned.
Where do I have to add the words usrquota and grpquota?

Last edited by guidovanh; 27th February 2006 at 19:12.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th February 2006, 20:29
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,466
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,253 Times in 4,119 Posts
Default

Please post the content of /etc/fstab.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th February 2006, 20:45
guidovanh guidovanh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leusden, The Netherlands
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Please post the content of /etc/fstab.
Here's the content:
Code:
/dev/hda2            /                    reiserfs   acl,user_xattr        1 1
/dev/hda1            swap                 swap       defaults              0 0
proc                 /proc                proc       defaults              0 0
sysfs                /sys                 sysfs      noauto                0 0
usbfs                /proc/bus/usb        usbfs      noauto                0 0
devpts               /dev/pts             devpts     mode=0620,gid=5       0 0
/dev/cdrom           /media/cdrom         subfs      noauto,fs=cdfss,ro,procuid,nosuid,nodev,exec,iocharset=utf8 0 0
/dev/fd0             /media/floppy        subfs      noauto,fs=floppyfss,procuid,nodev,nosuid,sync 0 0
none                 /subdomain       subdomainfs noauto         0 0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th February 2006, 20:59
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,466
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,253 Times in 4,119 Posts
Default

As you dont have a separate /home or /var partition, you will have to add the usrquota and grpquota to your / partition. But you might get problems with that because reiserfs is known to make problems when you use quota.

If this server is only for your home use, you should consider not adding quota at all.

If you want to add quota, you can try it like this:

Code:
/dev/hda2            /                    reiserfs   acl,user_xattr,usrquota,grpquota        1 1
/dev/hda1            swap                 swap       defaults              0 0
proc                 /proc                proc       defaults              0 0
sysfs                /sys                 sysfs      noauto                0 0
usbfs                /proc/bus/usb        usbfs      noauto                0 0
devpts               /dev/pts             devpts     mode=0620,gid=5       0 0
/dev/cdrom           /media/cdrom         subfs      noauto,fs=cdfss,ro,procuid,nosuid,nodev,exec,iocharset=utf8 0 0
/dev/fd0             /media/floppy        subfs      noauto,fs=floppyfss,procuid,nodev,nosuid,sync 0 0
none                 /subdomain       subdomainfs noauto         0 0
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th February 2006, 22:03
guidovanh guidovanh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leusden, The Netherlands
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
If this server is only for your home use, you should consider not adding quota at all.
My server is only for home and SOHO use. So I think I'm not using quota.

Thanks for helping.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Configuring Awstats for ispconfig feanor Installation/Configuration 26 23rd February 2009 19:14
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 15:29
Users and websites aren't created Glorfindel Installation/Configuration 9 23rd February 2006 04:20
42goISP vs. ISPConfig nveid General 1 16th January 2006 09:07
Mirroring ISPConfig with DRBD rodriglm General 5 2nd January 2006 12:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.