#1  
Old 5th March 2006, 09:58
guidovanh guidovanh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leusden, The Netherlands
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Php

When I open a URL of a website which is a .php-file, I only see the content of the file.
Does ISPConfig something wrong to my PHP-settings?

Last edited by guidovanh; 5th March 2006 at 11:43.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th March 2006, 13:07
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,726 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

Did you enable PHP for this web site in ISPConfig?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th March 2006, 14:02
guidovanh guidovanh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leusden, The Netherlands
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Did you enable PHP for this web site in ISPConfig?
Where can I find the option to enable PHP?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th March 2006, 15:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,726 Times in 2,565 Posts
Default

On the "Basis" tab of a web site in ISPConfig.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th March 2006, 16:01
guidovanh guidovanh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leusden, The Netherlands
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
On the "Basis" tab of a web site in ISPConfig.
I think I am stupid, but I can't find it.

For your information:
Ok, I have 4 domains which are forwarded to my IP address. There is one site which is not in use. So I configured ISPConfig (to test) on this domain.
After installing ISPConfig I entered:
https://<domain>.nl:81. I didn't change anything in ISPConfig, also I did not add the other domains (even I do not know where to add these domains).
I think only the 'testdomain' is now in ISPConfig, isn't it?

Is that right?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th March 2006, 18:49
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,460
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
Default

The URL https://<domain>.nl:81 is only for administration. You must login there and create a new website for your domain. In the settings of this website you can enable PHP.

Further informations on the options when you create a website can be found in the manuals:

http://www.ispconfig.org/documentation.htm
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th March 2006, 10:25
guidovanh guidovanh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Leusden, The Netherlands
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
The URL https://<domain>.nl:81 is only for administration. You must login there and create a new website for your domain. In the settings of this website you can enable PHP.

Further informations on the options when you create a website can be found in the manuals:

http://www.ispconfig.org/documentation.htm
Maybe I did not understand how to setup ISPConfig. The name of my above mentioned <domain> is one of the domains which are forwarded to my IP address. But now I think I should be better if I gave it another random name?
For now I had to enter all the websites (including the one which name was already used for the domain) into ISPConfig?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th March 2006, 10:57
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,726 Times in 2,565 Posts
 
Default

You can use your domain for the ISPConfig web interface, that's no problem, but if you want to use it for a normal web site, you must create this web site first in ISPConfig and enable PHP for this web site.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unknown filter was not added: PHP ddelbia Installation/Configuration 31 7th October 2008 20:30
[error] an unkown filter was not added: PHP Arien Installation/Configuration 12 7th October 2006 14:17
"unknown filter" growing apache log. wwparrish Installation/Configuration 6 1st September 2006 18:40
Ispconfig and Virtuemart shajazzi Installation/Configuration 7 21st February 2006 20:25
Sharedip Ivan Installation/Configuration 3 7th December 2005 15:36


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.