#111  
Old 22nd April 2008, 05:32
aqua aqua is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Hello:

I am following this guide to moving ISPconfig. I got to this part:

Quote:
Regarding the mysql database: have a look at the users and db table and add the user /db lines that don't exist on the new server but on the old server.
But I am not sure what it means.

I dumped all my databases using:

Quote:
mysqldump -h localhost -u root -psecret -c --add-drop-table --add-locks --all --quick --lock-tables --all-databases > sqldump.sql
and then restored using:

Quote:
mysql -u root -psecret < backup.sql
So why would I need to add lines to the new server that are in the old server?

The users cannot accesses their databases either.

Any help is appreciated.

Aqua
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #112  
Old 4th May 2008, 17:18
createch createch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 118
Thanks: 24
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
Default

I tried the move steps. With slight modification it works perfectly. Thanks!

Concerning the "adding of user/db" in the mysql table, actually I've found that we can also use the sqldump step, and then I no longer need to manually key in the user/db data

I just cannot export/import the information_schema database. (it always prompts no-permission for root). However it appears that the moved ispconfig still works correctly.

I managed to write a cron job to perform the backup steps. Personally I don't think it is a good trick to always run 2 servers simultaneously. Instead I will perform a daily backup, and then in case of a server hardware failure, I can quickly switch to the backup server. It is enough for my case....

Lastly I have to say "Great tutorial" ! The only 2 things I've found which are not applicable to my case:

a) I have to move the data from var/www instead of home/www (may be this is the characteristics of a FC 5 installation ?)

b) I have to add the "--default-character-set=utf8" tag in the mysql import command. Otherwise the resulting ISPConfig will fail saying "The requested document type does not exist. " when I click on a site on the ISPconfig panel.

Last edited by createch; 4th May 2008 at 17:27.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 5th May 2008, 18:29
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by createch
I just cannot export/import the information_schema database. (it always prompts no-permission for root). However it appears that the moved ispconfig still works correctly.
You don't have to move this one to the new server.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 6th May 2008, 12:59
radim_h radim_h is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Prague, Czech
Posts: 420
Thanks: 33
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to radim_h
Default Problem with isp_isp_domain IP change

I have transferred whole server according this HOWTO without problems,
there was only one problem, but really anoying

after i chaged IP adresses for domains in "isp_isp_domain" table
then
update isp_isp_domain set status ='u';
then
touch /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/.run

then tried restartISPC and also whole computer,
but ISPC was still creating /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf with old IP adresses, i had to click in ISP manager=>sites onto each site setting and then SAVE.

I did it on 100+ sites, but this could be real nightmare with arround 1000 sites for example

Is there other way hot to deal with changing IP adresses for domains ?
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 6th May 2008, 14:19
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,983
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,372 Times in 4,219 Posts
Default

Quote:
Is there other way hot to deal with changing IP adresses for domains ?
Yes. You missed to change the IP in the table isp_isp_web and then set the table status to 'u'.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
radim_h (6th May 2008)
  #116  
Old 20th May 2008, 20:54
edwintenhaaf edwintenhaaf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello,

I'm moving to a new server and I want to know if the ispconfig version on both servers need to be the same for using the tutorial ?
How can I find out wich version I'm using ?

Thanks in advance

Edwin
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 21st May 2008, 07:17
radim_h radim_h is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Prague, Czech
Posts: 420
Thanks: 33
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to radim_h
Default

It definitelly has to be the same version, as update is modyfying the database sometimes.

So - upgrade first, or upgrade moved ISPC, but use same version when migrating server
Version of your ISPC could be find in ISPC menu TOOLS=>Software Version

Older versions to download are here
http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...roup_id=140327
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 1st June 2008, 20:46
edwintenhaaf edwintenhaaf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the advice I have moved all website's to the new server and upgraded ispconfig from 2.2.19 to 2.2.23.

There one problem left concerning suphp. Looks like ispconfig is using it's own suphp and this is giving me some problems using a gallery2 multisite install. the open_basedir in the users php.ini is not recognized with the new suphp.conf create by ispconfig. When I put back the original suphp.conf it's working again.

How can I use the suphp from ispconfig and still use the users php.ini (/var/www/web12/etc/php.ini) with the open_basedir setting pointing to the multisite gallery2 path

Edwin
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 2nd June 2008, 10:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

You can use your old suphp.conf, no problem.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 4th June 2008, 05:53
Turbanator Turbanator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 218
Thanks: 22
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
 
Default

I think I read through all of this, and if I missed something please forgive me.

I'm on ISPC 2.2.23 (latest stable) centos5.1 32bit and migrating over to FC9 x86_64 (perfect server howto) <--yeah not exactly stable but for server only and command line only I think I should be okay.

Will the instructions on page 1 of this thread from Falko still apply or will there be any changes? I'm guessing that instead of /home/www it would be /var/www correct?


BTW, thank you for a great product and awesome support.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot access ispconfig site Nu2Linux Installation/Configuration 13 3rd January 2009 15:29
Users and websites aren't created Glorfindel Installation/Configuration 9 23rd February 2006 04:20
42goISP vs. ISPConfig nveid General 1 16th January 2006 09:07
Mirroring ISPConfig with DRBD rodriglm General 5 2nd January 2006 12:48
Moving mail in ISPConfig rodriglm General 3 7th December 2005 09:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.