Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 3rd November 2008, 16:58
quentusrex quentusrex is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 174
Thanks: 6
Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
Default

I've seen an issue with this before. Log into phpmyadmin with root, then check in the privledges area. Does the new user have two entries? one for all hosts, and the other for localhost?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #52  
Old 3rd November 2008, 17:53
almas almas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar
Posts: 7
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to almas
Default

No. new user have one entry with all hosts (%).
__________________
I want to meet an aliens from other planet
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 3rd November 2008, 17:55
quentusrex quentusrex is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 174
Thanks: 6
Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Alright, change that to local host. Then see if that fixes it.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to quentusrex For This Useful Post:
almas (3rd November 2008)
  #54  
Old 3rd November 2008, 18:03
almas almas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar
Posts: 7
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to almas
Default

ok. thank you. Now it can login. But remote access is disabled I want to create that by ISPConfig... I think that I must reinstall mysql and ISPConfig... ?
__________________
I want to meet an aliens from other planet
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 3rd November 2008, 18:22
quentusrex quentusrex is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 174
Thanks: 6
Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
Default

No, you don't need to reinstall. This is a bug with ISPConfig3 I think. Mysql needs two rows, one for local, and one for non local. The % any host doesn't include local access.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 3rd November 2008, 19:18
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

There is no additional record needed. Please take a look at the closed bug in the bugtracker, mysql describes that also in their manual.

http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org/inde...ysql&project=3
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
almas (4th November 2008)
  #57  
Old 4th November 2008, 02:04
almas almas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar
Posts: 7
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to almas
Default

Thank you very much
__________________
I want to meet an aliens from other planet
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 6th November 2008, 07:26
make-fun make-fun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 92
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default SFTP using WinSCP?

Hi there,
I've just been testing ISPConfig 3, mainly I was interested in whether we could be using SFTP with WinSCP without clients being able to roam around too much. It seems like I was able to roam through every dir on the server, no matter what settings I used for a Shell User.
Is there any way to prevent this?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 6th November 2008, 07:35
make-fun make-fun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 92
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default Mail Forward allows Loops

Hi Folks,
it seems like you can create Maill Loops by forwarding an email address to itself, like test@test.org -> test@test.org. Maybe worth fixing this just in case you have some user doing these foolish things ;-)

Like very much what I see, BTW

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 6th November 2008, 08:15
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by make-fun View Post
Hi there,
I've just been testing ISPConfig 3, mainly I was interested in whether we could be using SFTP with WinSCP without clients being able to roam around too much. It seems like I was able to roam through every dir on the server, no matter what settings I used for a Shell User.
Is there any way to prevent this?

Cheers
Well SCP or SFTP belong mainly to the same, ssh (instead of ftpS). So roaming around is no wonder, as you may do the same as when connecting via ssh directly. Afair there is not default shell in most distros that locks a user in several dirs or the user's homedir. I gave scponly a try but it was more or less like a mess or let's say for the things I expected it was not straight forward enough as to use it for more users.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.0.6 Beta released till General 38 21st September 2008 19:15
ISPConfig 2.2.23 released till General 4 30th April 2008 12:47
ISPConfig 2.2.21 released till General 31 16th March 2008 21:31
ISPConfig 2.2.10 released till General 70 7th March 2007 18:25
ISPConfig remoting plugin Beta 2 released till General 14 29th April 2006 14:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.