Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 24th September 2008, 10:37
Wojtek1 Wojtek1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 36
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
No, thats not normal.
No. You may post it to the bugtracker and I will have a look at it in the next days http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org
I can't ... don't heave rights to add new task

Quote:
He can do that already.
Maybe this is stupid question, but how ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 30th September 2008, 04:57
soho soho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 68
Thanks: 17
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Following the recommendations of the file INSTALL_UBUNTU_8.04.TXT is requested:

First we have to make sure that the capability module is loaded in the kernel

modprobe capability
echo 'capability' >> /etc/modules"


But setting on my server (clean (fresh) Ubuntu Server 8.04LTS) the message is:

FATAL: Module capability not found.

How to solve this?

Best regards,
__________________
Sergio Souza
SoHo - Small Office Service Office

If anything can go wrong, will, and will give wrong in the worst way, in the worst moment and in order to cause the most damage possible. (Murphy's Law)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 30th September 2008, 09:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

You can ignore this if there is no capability module.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
mlz (8th October 2008), soho (30th September 2008)
  #24  
Old 8th October 2008, 02:14
mlz mlz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 189
Thanks: 16
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default Ubuntu 8.04

Has anyone else had problems getting the named virtuals working under Ubuntu 8.04? I've installed twice thinking I missed a step and each time one site comes up, but not any of the rest (everything shows the same site)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 8th October 2008, 07:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

What do you mean with named virtuals? ISPCOnfig 3 supports only mydns and mydns-ng as dns server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 8th October 2008, 13:41
mlz mlz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 189
Thanks: 16
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I'm referring to apache. The only site that shows up is the default Ubuntu site, the NameVirtuals do not come up with the domain name. I have set up 2 sites. If I remove the ubuntu default site, then one vitual comes up, but not the other.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 8th October 2008, 14:07
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,717
Thanks: 820
Thanked 5,322 Times in 4,175 Posts
Default

Please try to select '*' in the IP field of the site.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 8th October 2008, 17:30
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default Dutch language fileset available for ISPConfig 3.0.0.7 Beta

Hi Till,

Sorry for my late reply, but i want you to know that the update from the previous beta version to this one went fine.

Today, i've updated the Dutch language fileset for ISPConfig 3.0.0.7 Beta.
The Dutch language fileset is an exact translation of the English language file set an can be imported into ISPConfig 3 by using the Import language funcion within the Language editor.

The new Dutch language fileset is available here.

Kind regards,
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 9th October 2008, 19:59
mlz mlz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 189
Thanks: 16
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Please try to select '*' in the IP field of the site.
That's the only selection available, since I didn't add an IP. However I lost the power supply on that machine last night, so it'll be a week or so before I can work on it again, have to wait for a new PS to come in
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 15th October 2008, 14:14
zoltan zoltan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default mailman

Hello Till,

is it possible to get mailman into 3.0.0.7?

thanks
Zoltan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3.0.0.6 Beta released till General 38 21st September 2008 19:15
ISPConfig 2.2.23 released till General 4 30th April 2008 12:47
ISPConfig 2.2.21 released till General 31 16th March 2008 21:31
ISPConfig 2.2.10 released till General 70 7th March 2007 18:25
ISPConfig remoting plugin Beta 2 released till General 14 29th April 2006 14:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.