Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th September 2008, 19:43
adobe adobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default ISPConfig 3 - How do you Propperly Manage DNS and and Add New Site?

Hello,

After several attempts, I've finally managed to install ISPConfig 3 from this url http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/I....6-beta.tar.gz and I was ablet to login to the admin cp.

I added a new "client" and then logged in as the client. I clicked on the tab "DNS" first and clicked the button "Add new DNS Zone (SOA)" and Filled it up like this:



Then I clicked the tab "Records" and added a few records like this:



Then on my Godaddy account, I added 2 host entries (ns1.nemesis-warcraft.com and ns2.nemesis-warcraft.com) and then editted my nameserver of my domain name to point to ns1.nemesis-warcraft.com and ns2.nemesis-warcraft.com like this:

http://img88.imageshack.us/img88/8778/84026752tw1.png

Then back on the ISP Config, I clicked the "Sites" -> "Add new website" and filled it like this:



Now, i visited this url in browser (after 48 hours - nameserver propagation time) : http://www.nemesis-warcraft.com

And i am getting re-directed to this page : http://www.nemesis-warcraft.com/apache2-default/ and i see "It Works!" page

If i visit the url http://nemesis-warcraft.com, now i see "Welcome to your website!" page like i am supposed to.

So, why isn't http://www.mydomain.com is re-directing to the default apache2 page? Where have I gone wrong? Please advice, first time messing with DNS
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th September 2008, 22:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,413
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,498 Times in 4,328 Posts
Default

First to the DNS setup. CNAME records always point to a domain name and not a IP, so edite your cname record and change the IP address to nemesis-warcraft.com. If you want to point a domain to a IP, then use a A-Record and not CNAME.

Second to the website: You created the site nemesis-warcraft.com and not www.nemesis-warcraft.com as you can easily see on your own screenshot. So to fix this:

1) Change nemesis-warcraft.com to www.nemesis-warcraft.com
2) If you want that you get the same site when you enter nemesis-warcraft.com (without www), then add a subdomain for nemesis-warcraft.com that points to www.nemesis-warcraft.com

Also you should update ISPConfig to the latest release by running this command on the shell first:

ispconfig_update_from_svn.sh
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th September 2008, 23:49
adobe adobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
1. Change nemesis-warcraft.com to www.nemesis-warcraft.com
Where did you wanted me to edit the entries? On the DNZ Zone or the Entries or in both places. If i did this, will both http://nemesis-warcraft.com and http://www.nemesis-warcraft.com work?

--

Since, I was confused about the above method, I tried this. I removed the CNAME entry and created a subdomain "www" like this:



This seems to be working
________
buy vaporizers

Last edited by adobe; 2nd February 2011 at 03:14.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd September 2008, 21:24
adobe adobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Okay, I take back what I said. Adding www as a subdomain doesn't seem to be working.

How do I properly do this using DNS? Please advice.
________
BMW F3
________
Ford Mustang variants picture

Last edited by adobe; 9th February 2011 at 04:44.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd September 2008, 22:52
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,413
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,498 Times in 4,328 Posts
Default

Please dont mix up dns and the website, that are two completely different things!

First, check the dns part. Does the command:

dig www.nemesis-warcraft.com

return the IP address of the server? If yes, dns is ok and nothing has to be changed.

Second, the website part. There had been a few bugfixes in the latest version. Please update to ISPConfig 3.0.0.7. Then delete the www alias domain and create it again.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th December 2008, 18:03
odonel odonel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

why do i always get when adding DNS entries ?

Error:
Email format invalid.

ispconfig RC1

i tried admin@mysite.com. adim.mysite.com., admin.mysite.com

always comes with email error

thanx
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th December 2008, 08:32
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,413
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,498 Times in 4,328 Posts
Default

The correct format in the dns records is:

admin.mysite.com.

and when you use the dns wizard, the format is:

admin@mysite.com

I just tested it and it works fine for me.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th March 2010, 21:13
farnoud farnoud is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I have a domain with tucows they just let me choose a nameserver that already exist.

my domain is hadifarnoud.com and I configured my DNS zone as described here but in tucows panel I cannot use ns1.hadifarnoud.com because it says doesnt exist.

I don't know why you can use ns1.domain.com and I cant ( tucows only accept names and wont let me enter IP )
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.